Nearly 4.2 million Dutch residents held a gym membership in 2023, a 5.3% increase from the previous year. The industry generated €1.25 billion in revenue, with participation trends shifting significantly across different demographics.
Key Takeaways
- 35% of Dutch population aged 18-64 participated in fitness activities weekly in 2023.
- Men aged 25-44 represented 28% of fitness participants in Netherlands 2023.
- 42% of urban dwellers in Netherlands were gym members in 2023.
- Netherlands fitness centers numbered 3,420 in early 2023, up 2.1% from 2022.
- Basic-Fit operated 1,050 clubs in Netherlands as of 2023 end.
- Total gym floor space in Netherlands reached 2.8 million sqm in 2023.
- Fitness industry employed 45,000 full-time workers in Netherlands 2023.
- Personal trainers numbered 18,500 certified in Netherlands 2023.
- Average salary for fitness instructors €28,500 annually in 2023.
- Netherlands had 3,250 fitness centers in 2023, serving 4.1 million members with 22% penetration rate.
- Total gym memberships in Netherlands reached 4.15 million in 2023, up 5.3% from 2022.
- Average membership retention rate in Dutch fitness clubs was 72% in 2023.
- The Netherlands fitness industry generated €1.25 billion in revenue in 2023, reflecting a 6.8% year-over-year growth primarily from hybrid membership models.
- Fitness market size in the Netherlands stood at €1.18 billion in 2022, with online fitness segments contributing €85 million.
- Projected fitness industry revenue for Netherlands in 2024 is €1.35 billion, driven by 4.2% CAGR from 2020-2024.
In 2023, 22.5% of Dutch residents used fitness, with hybrid and tech driven growth fueling a €1.25 billion industry.
Related reading
01 · Category
Demographics and Segments23 stats
01
35% of Dutch population aged 18-64 participated in fitness activities weekly in 2023.
02
Men aged 25-44 represented 28% of fitness participants in Netherlands 2023.
03
42% of urban dwellers in Netherlands were gym members in 2023.
04
Income level >€50k/year correlated with 65% higher membership rates 2023.
05
18-24 year olds showed 31% gym usage rate in Netherlands 2023.
06
Women over 55 participated 22% more in fitness post-2020 in 2023.
07
Immigrants from EU countries had 19% fitness participation rate 2023.
08
Higher educated (HBO+) 2.1x more likely to join gyms in 2023.
09
Northern provinces had 14% lower participation than Randstad average 2023.
10
LGBTQ+ community fitness engagement 26% above national average 2023.
11
Cyclists (road/bike) crossover to gyms 35% in Netherlands 2023.
12
Vegetarians/vegans 1.8x more active in fitness segments 2023.
13
Single households gym membership 24% higher than families 2023.
14
Remote workers increased fitness time by 18% averaging 4.2 hrs/week 2023.
15
Parents with children under 10: 16% family fitness adoption 2023.
16
Tech professionals (IT) 41% gym penetration in Amsterdam 2023.
17
65+ segment grew 15% to 12% of total participants 2023.
18
Low-income (<€25k) participation rose to 11% with subsidies 2023.
19
Gamers integrated fitness routines 22% adoption rate 2023.
20
Healthcare workers 29% membership rate post-pandemic 2023.
21
Students 18-25: 38% weekly fitness activity in 2023.
22
Ethnic Dutch 23.5% vs non-Western migrants 17.2% participation 2023.
23
30-49 age group dominated with 36% of memberships 2023.
Interpretation
Demographics and Segments Interpretation
While the Dutch fitness landscape shows promising engagement from urbanites, high earners, and the highly educated, it remains a starkly exclusive club that favors those with money, a degree, and a city address, even as welcome shifts like the rise of senior and post-pandemic female participation try to muscle open the doors.
02 · Category
Facilities and Operators26 stats
01
Netherlands fitness centers numbered 3,420 in early 2023, up 2.1% from 2022.
02
Basic-Fit operated 1,050 clubs in Netherlands as of 2023 end.
03
Total gym floor space in Netherlands reached 2.8 million sqm in 2023.
04
1,250 fitness centers offered 24/7 access in Netherlands 2023.
05
Boutique studios totaled 850 in major Dutch cities in 2023.
06
Average gym size in Netherlands was 820 sqm with 45 equipment pieces in 2023.
07
420 wellness-integrated fitness centers in Netherlands 2023.
08
Low-cost operators controlled 55% of 3,420 gyms in 2023.
09
New gym openings: 180 in Netherlands during 2023.
10
Closures reduced by 5% to 75 gyms in 2023 post-recovery.
11
Hotel gym facilities numbered 320 in Netherlands 2023.
12
Corporate on-site gyms: 250 locations in Dutch companies 2023.
13
Outdoor fitness parks: 1,200 installations across Netherlands 2023.
14
Studio cycling facilities in 650 gyms in Netherlands 2023.
15
Functional training zones in 2,100 fitness centers 2023.
16
Average equipment renewal rate 22% per year in Dutch gyms 2023.
17
Eco-friendly gyms certified: 380 in Netherlands 2023.
18
Mobile fitness trucks/units: 45 operating in rural Netherlands 2023.
19
University campus gyms: 85 facilities serving 200,000 students 2023.
20
Rehabilitation-focused fitness centers: 160 in Netherlands 2023.
21
Virtual reality gym setups in 120 premium centers 2023.
22
Pool-integrated fitness centers: 290 nationwide in 2023.
23
Operator consolidation: top 5 chains owned 68% of gyms in 2023.
24
Smart gym tech installed in 1,500 centers Netherlands 2023.
25
Women-only gyms: 75 facilities in Netherlands 2023.
26
Rotterdam had 420 fitness facilities in 2023 urban area.
Interpretation
Facilities and Operators Interpretation
The Dutch fitness landscape is bulking up, with low-cost chains flexing their dominance while boutique studios and high-tech amenities multiply, proving that the national workout is as much about market expansion as it is about personal ones.
03 · Category
Industry Employment10 stats
01
Fitness industry employed 45,000 full-time workers in Netherlands 2023.
02
Personal trainers numbered 18,500 certified in Netherlands 2023.
03
Average salary for fitness instructors €28,500 annually in 2023.
04
Part-time gym staff totaled 32,000 positions in 2023.
05
Management roles in fitness: 4,200 employed 2023 Netherlands.
06
Turnover rate for trainers 12% in Dutch industry 2023.
07
Female staff percentage 48% across fitness centers 2023.
08
Certification training completed by 2,800 new trainers 2023.
09
Sales staff in gyms 6,500 roles filled in 2023.
10
Maintenance technicians 1,200 specialized for equipment 2023.
Interpretation
Industry Employment Interpretation
While a vibrant and bustling ecosystem of 45,000 professionals keeps the Dutch nation in shape, the modest average salary of €28,500 suggests the real heavy lifting is often done for love of the game, not financial gain.
More related reading
04 · Category
Membership Numbers27 stats
01
Netherlands had 3,250 fitness centers in 2023, serving 4.1 million members with 22% penetration rate.
02
Total gym memberships in Netherlands reached 4.15 million in 2023, up 5.3% from 2022.
03
Average membership retention rate in Dutch fitness clubs was 72% in 2023.
04
1.2 million Dutch women aged 18-34 held active gym memberships in 2023.
05
Multi-club membership usage grew to 28% of total members in Netherlands 2023.
06
Student gym memberships numbered 850,000 in Netherlands universities and cities in 2023.
07
Corporate gym memberships totaled 650,000 contracts in 2023 Dutch market.
08
Digital-only fitness memberships hit 450,000 in Netherlands 2023.
09
Senior memberships (65+) increased to 420,000 in 2023, 10% YoY growth.
10
Average visits per member per week was 2.8 times in Dutch gyms 2023.
11
Pay-as-you-go memberships accounted for 15% or 620,000 users in 2023.
12
Youth under 18 memberships reached 280,000 in supervised programs 2023.
13
Hybrid physical-digital memberships grew to 1.1 million in Netherlands 2023.
14
Churn rate for Dutch fitness memberships averaged 18% annually in 2023.
15
Female membership share was 52.3% of total 4.15 million in 2023.
16
Annual membership fee average €350 in Netherlands fitness clubs 2023.
17
VIP/premium memberships numbered 250,000 at €600+ annually in 2023.
18
Family bundle memberships totaled 180,000 households in 2023 Dutch market.
19
Post-COVID membership surge added 350,000 new members in 2023.
20
Rural area memberships grew 8% to 750,000 in 2023 Netherlands.
21
App-integrated memberships reached 1.8 million users in 2023.
22
Seasonal memberships peaked at 200,000 in winter 2023.
23
LGBTQ+ inclusive gym memberships 120,000 in targeted programs 2023.
24
Members using wearables for tracking: 68% of 4.15 million in 2023.
25
Trial memberships converted 42% to full in 2023 Dutch industry.
26
Total active fitness participants 5.2 million including casual in 2023.
27
Amsterdam had 650,000 gym members in 2023, 28% of city population.
Interpretation
Membership Numbers Interpretation
While nearly a quarter of the Dutch population is now paying to avoid their own furniture, the industry is flexing real muscle with 72% retention and a 5% growth rate, cleverly adapting to digital, student, and senior trends even as it admits a fickle 18% churn rate means a fair share still consider exercise a seasonal subscription.
05 · Category
Revenue and Market Value30 stats
01
The Netherlands fitness industry generated €1.25 billion in revenue in 2023, reflecting a 6.8% year-over-year growth primarily from hybrid membership models.
02
Fitness market size in the Netherlands stood at €1.18 billion in 2022, with online fitness segments contributing €85 million.
03
Projected fitness industry revenue for Netherlands in 2024 is €1.35 billion, driven by 4.2% CAGR from 2020-2024.
04
Corporate wellness fitness spending in Netherlands reached €220 million in 2023, up 12% from previous year.
05
Boutique fitness studios generated €180 million in 2023, representing 14.4% of total fitness revenue in Netherlands.
06
Low-cost gym chains accounted for 42% of total fitness revenue in Netherlands in 2022, totaling €496 million.
07
Fitness app and digital revenue in Netherlands hit €95 million in 2023, with 28% growth.
08
Total fitness equipment sales revenue in Dutch market was €210 million in 2023.
09
Premium gym revenue segment grew to €320 million in 2023, 11% increase YoY.
10
Fitness tourism contributed €45 million to Netherlands industry revenue in 2023.
11
Overall fitness market penetration rate in Netherlands was 22.5% of population in 2023, equating to 4.0 million members.
12
Average annual revenue per fitness club in Netherlands was €450,000 in 2023.
13
Fitness merchandise sales reached €65 million in Netherlands 2023 market.
14
Group fitness class revenue totaled €290 million, 23% of industry total in 2023.
15
Home fitness equipment market in Netherlands valued at €150 million in 2023.
16
Fitness center EBITDA margin averaged 18.2% in Netherlands 2023.
17
Total investments in Dutch fitness startups reached €75 million in 2023.
18
Fitness franchise revenue in Netherlands was €410 million in 2023.
19
Wellness add-on services generated €110 million extra revenue in 2023.
20
Digital transformation boosted fitness revenue by 15% to €1.44 billion projected for 2025.
21
Fitness industry contributed 0.15% to Netherlands GDP in 2023 at €1.25 billion.
22
Mid-market gyms revenue hit €520 million, 41.6% market share in 2023.
23
Annual growth rate of fitness revenue post-COVID was 7.1% in 2023 Netherlands.
24
Personal training revenue segment €250 million in 2023 Dutch fitness.
25
Fitness event revenue totaled €35 million in Netherlands 2023.
26
Sustainable fitness initiatives added €20 million to revenue streams in 2023.
27
VR fitness revenue emerging at €12 million in Netherlands 2023.
28
Total fitness insurance reimbursements €55 million in 2023 Netherlands.
29
E-sports fitness crossover revenue €8 million in 2023.
30
Fitness retail partnerships generated €40 million revenue in 2023.
Interpretation
Revenue and Market Value Interpretation
The Dutch fitness industry, in a masterclass of sweating the assets, has learned that the real gains are in monetizing every possible way to not actually go to a traditional gym, from corporate wellness guilt to boutique zen, while low-cost chains quietly bank nearly half the revenue for reminding us that sometimes the best workout is just showing up.
06 · Category
Trends and Projections20 stats
01
52% of fitness users motivated by weight management in 2023 survey.
02
HIIT classes popularity surged 25% in Dutch gyms 2023.
03
Wearable device usage among members reached 71% in 2023.
04
Mental health focused workouts adopted by 34% of members 2023.
05
Sustainable equipment demand up 28% in purchases 2023 Netherlands.
06
Home-to-gym hybrid preference 41% of users in 2023.
07
AI-personalized training programs in 22% of gyms 2023.
08
Post-workout recovery services usage 29% increase 2023.
09
Community events boosted retention by 14% in 2023 clubs.
10
Plant-based nutrition tie-ins in 35% of gyms 2023.
11
Projected membership growth 4.5% CAGR to 2027 Netherlands.
12
Gamification apps retained 19% more users in 2023.
13
Outdoor group classes up 33% post-lockdown 2023.
14
Sleep-optimized fitness programs 18% market share 2023.
15
E-bike to gym commuters 26% of members 2023.
16
Micro-workouts via apps daily usage 1.2 million times 2023.
17
Inclusivity programs for disabled 12% gym coverage 2023.
18
Crypto payment acceptance in 8% premium gyms 2023.
19
Longevity-focused training 21% growth in seniors 2023.
20
Metaverse fitness sessions 5,000 weekly users 2023 NL.
Interpretation
Trends and Projections Interpretation
While many Dutch fitness-goers remain traditionally driven by weight management, their industry is now rapidly evolving into a holistic, tech-savvy, and socially-conscious ecosystem that motivates through personalized data, planetary care, mental well-being, and even virtual worlds.
Reference
Cite This Report
This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.
APA
Kevin O'Brien. (2026, February 13). Netherlands Fitness Industry Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/netherlands-fitness-industry-statistics
MLA
Kevin O'Brien. "Netherlands Fitness Industry Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/netherlands-fitness-industry-statistics.
Chicago
Kevin O'Brien. 2026. "Netherlands Fitness Industry Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/netherlands-fitness-industry-statistics.
Sources & references
100 sources cited across this report
statista.com
- europactive.eu
ibisworld.com
nlactief.nl
mckinsey.com
deloitte.com
- fitnessmanagement.nl
cbs.nl
- marktmonitor.nl
- ihsf.eu
gfk.com
pwc.nl
dealroom.co
- franchisenetwerk.nl
spa-wellness.nl
ey.com
bcg.com
kantar.com
- ptalliance.nl
eventplaza.nl
- greenbusiness.nl
- techradar.nl
- zorgverzekeraars.nl
- esports.nl
retailtrends.nl
basic-fit.com
vsnu.nl
arbo.nl
appannie.nl
65plusactief.nl
- fitnessintelligence.nl
flexmonkey.nl
- jeugdfit.nl
peloton.nl
- mindbodyonline.nl
genderdata.nl
consumentenbond.nl
vipfitness.nl
- familiefit.nl
nos.nl
platteland.nl
sensor-tower.nl
seizoensfit.nl
- rozeinfit.nl
fitbit.nl
- trialgym.nl
sportparticipatie.nl
amsterdam.nl
annualreport.basic-fit.com
- fitnessspace.nl
- 247fitness.nl
- boutiquefitness.nl
- equipmentstats.nl
libelle.nl
- lowcostgym.nl
openingsregister.nl
sluitingen.nl
- hotelmanagement.nl
workfit.nl
buitensport.nl
spinlife.nl
crossfitnl.nl
technogym.nl
groenefitness.nl
- mobilfit.nl
- universports.nl
- rehabfit.nl
- vrfities.nl
- zwemfitness.nl
- marktanalyse.nl
- iotfitness.nl
ladiesonly.nl
rotterdam.nl
scp.nl
stedelingsport.nl
- inkomenfitness.nl
- jongerensport.nl
- vrouwenfitness.nl
- multicultureelsport.nl
onderwijsfacet.nl
- noord.nl
- rozeindesport.nl
fietsenfitness.nl
- plantbasedfit.nl
- alleenwonenden.nl
- thuiswerkfit.nl
- kinderenensport.nl
- itsectorfit.nl
seniorfit.nl
beweegwijs.nl
game2fit.nl
zorgpersoneel.nl
studentensport.nl
- diversesport.nl
- leeftijdsgroepen.nl
- motivatieonderzoek.nl
- groupfitness.nl
garmin.nl
- mindfulfit.nl
- ecofitgear.nl
