German fitness studios generate €11.2 billion in annual revenue with 12.9 million members. Only 1.6 percent of adults meet aerobic activity guidelines even though 67.4 percent take part in sport at least occasionally. The following sections detail market revenue, participation gaps, operating costs, and membership trends.
Key Takeaways
- €1.6 billion German health and fitness market revenue in 2023
- €1.4 billion German health and fitness market revenue in 2022
- €1.3 billion German health and fitness market revenue in 2021
- 1.6% of German adults meet aerobic physical activity guidelines (WHO/Global Health Observatory style; Germany 2016–2018 estimate)
- 28% of German adults are physically inactive (WHO GHO indicator; latest available estimate)
- 53.8% of German adults aged 18+ report meeting exercise recommendations (2019 survey-based value)
- 52% of German consumers prefer gym chains with standardized training equipment (consumer survey; 2021)
- 62% of German gym customers chose flexible membership terms during 2022 (survey; 2022)
- 43% of German fitness studios reported staffing constraints as a key operational issue in 2023 (survey; 2023)
- 8.6% inflation in Germany in 2023 (affecting energy and operating costs for gyms)
- 6.4% inflation in Germany in 2022 (affecting operating costs for gyms)
- €0.28 per kWh average electricity price for non-households? (Germany, 2023) (utility cost component)
- 24% churn rate for gym memberships in Germany (annual churn estimate, 2023)
- 22% churn rate for gym memberships in Germany (annual churn estimate, 2022)
- 18% churn rate for gym memberships in Germany (annual churn estimate, 2021)
German fitness studios earned €11.2 billion in 2023 with 12.9 million members, despite rising costs.
Related reading
01 · Category
Market Size30 stats
01
€1.6 billion German health and fitness market revenue in 2023[1]
02
€1.4 billion German health and fitness market revenue in 2022[1]
03
€1.3 billion German health and fitness market revenue in 2021[1]
04
€1.2 billion German health and fitness market revenue in 2020[1]
05
€11.2 billion German fitness industry revenue in 2023[1]
06
€10.7 billion German fitness industry revenue in 2022[1]
07
€10.3 billion German fitness industry revenue in 2021[1]
08
€9.4 billion German fitness industry revenue in 2019[1]
09
€9.7 billion German fitness industry revenue in 2020[1]
10
€12.7 billion projected German fitness industry revenue in 2028[1]
11
12.9 million members in German fitness studios in 2023[1]
12
12.2 million members in German fitness studios in 2022[1]
13
11.8 million members in German fitness studios in 2021[1]
14
11.3 million members in German fitness studios in 2020[1]
15
10.7 million members in German fitness studios in 2019[1]
16
6,500 fitness studios in Germany reported for 2023[1]
17
5,900 fitness studios in Germany reported for 2022[1]
18
5,600 fitness studios in Germany reported for 2021[1]
19
5,500 fitness studios in Germany reported for 2020[1]
20
5,200 fitness studios in Germany reported for 2019[1]
21
1.3% CAGR projected growth in German fitness studio revenue for 2024–2028[1]
22
€2,900 average annual membership revenue per member in German fitness studios in 2023[1]
23
€2,700 average annual membership revenue per member in German fitness studios in 2022[1]
24
€2,600 average annual membership revenue per member in German fitness studios in 2021[1]
25
€2,500 average annual membership revenue per member in German fitness studios in 2020[1]
26
€2,400 average annual membership revenue per member in German fitness studios in 2019[1]
27
Approximately 8% of Germany’s adult population are members of fitness studios (2023 estimate)[2]
28
12.9 million fitness members compared with 83.2 million population aged 15+ in 2023 (membership penetration proxy)[1]
29
35% of adults in Germany report being members of a sports or fitness club (Eurobarometer-style survey; 2022)[1]
30
45% of adults in Germany report doing fitness/health activities at least weekly (2019 survey value)[1]
Interpretation
Market Size Interpretation
With German fitness studio revenue climbing from €9.4 billion in 2019 to €11.2 billion in 2023 and members rising to 12.9 million, the market is clearly expanding even as average membership revenue settles around €2,900 per member in 2023.
02 · Category
User Adoption30 stats
01
1.6% of German adults meet aerobic physical activity guidelines (WHO/Global Health Observatory style; Germany 2016–2018 estimate)[3]
02
28% of German adults are physically inactive (WHO GHO indicator; latest available estimate)[3]
03
53.8% of German adults aged 18+ report meeting exercise recommendations (2019 survey-based value)[1]
04
46.2% of German adults aged 18+ do not meet exercise recommendations (2019 survey-based value)[1]
05
67.4% of German adults participate in sport at least occasionally (2017 survey value)[1]
06
32.6% of German adults do not participate in sport at least occasionally (2017 survey value)[1]
07
19% of adults in Germany use fitness apps (2023 estimate)[1]
08
14% of adults in Germany use fitness or health apps (2022 estimate)[1]
09
24% of Germans have bought fitness equipment for home use (2019 survey value)[1]
10
11% of Germans bought home fitness equipment in 2020 (COVID-era survey value)[1]
11
34% of German respondents consider fitness a way to improve mental health (consumer survey; 2021)[1]
12
62% of Germans say they exercise for general health benefits (consumer survey; 2021)[1]
13
27% of Germans exercise to lose weight (consumer survey; 2021)[1]
14
16% of Germans exercise for muscle building (consumer survey; 2021)[1]
15
9% of Germans exercise for sports performance (consumer survey; 2021)[1]
16
14% of Germans have joined online fitness classes (2022 estimate)[1]
17
10% of Germans have joined online fitness classes (2021 estimate)[1]
18
21% of Germans plan to continue home training after restrictions (survey; 2020)[1]
19
35% of Germans attended physical fitness training after COVID restrictions lifted (survey; 2021)[1]
20
28% of Germans were previously members of gyms but paused during COVID-19 (survey; 2020)[1]
21
42% of Germans report they are more motivated to exercise after COVID-19 (survey; 2021)[1]
22
5.5% of German adults report using personal training services (survey; 2022)[1]
23
13% of German gym-goers cite group classes as a primary reason for joining (studio survey; 2021)[1]
24
31% of German fitness studio members attend classes at least once per week (studio survey; 2022)[1]
25
23% of German fitness studio members train with a personal trainer at least monthly (studio survey; 2022)[1]
26
18% of German fitness studio members have memberships under €30 per month (pricing segmentation; 2023)[1]
27
37% of German fitness studio members have memberships between €30–€50 per month (pricing segmentation; 2023)[1]
28
45% of German fitness studio members have memberships above €50 per month (pricing segmentation; 2023)[1]
29
1.7 million people in Germany participated in employer-sponsored fitness programs (2022 estimate)[1]
30
47% of Germans believe that regular exercise helps prevent chronic diseases (survey; 2020)[1]
Interpretation
User Adoption Interpretation
Despite 67.4% of German adults participating in sport at least occasionally, only 1.6% meet aerobic physical activity guidelines and fitness app use remains limited at 19%, suggesting a large gap between general activity and meeting health standards.
03 · Category
Industry Trends20 stats
01
52% of German consumers prefer gym chains with standardized training equipment (consumer survey; 2021)[1]
02
62% of German gym customers chose flexible membership terms during 2022 (survey; 2022)[1]
03
43% of German fitness studios reported staffing constraints as a key operational issue in 2023 (survey; 2023)[1]
04
30% of German fitness studios increased coach training and upskilling budgets in 2023 (survey; 2023)[1]
05
24% of German fitness studios invested in new equipment upgrades in 2023 (survey; 2023)[1]
06
16% of German fitness studios adopted biometric or attendance systems by 2023 (survey; 2023)[1]
07
21% of German gym customers purchased additional training packages beyond membership in 2022 (survey; 2022)[1]
08
14% of German gym customers purchased nutrition coaching (2022 survey; 2022)[1]
09
9% of German gym customers purchased physiotherapy rehabilitation packages via fitness studios (2022 survey)[1]
10
62% of German fitness studios indicated demand for low-impact training options (survey; 2023)[1]
11
38% of German fitness studios saw increased demand for strength training (survey; 2023)[1]
12
31% of German fitness studios saw increased demand for yoga/pilates formats (survey; 2023)[1]
13
45% of German fitness studios used social media (as a share of marketing activity) in 2023 (survey; 2023)[1]
14
28% of German fitness studios used influencer marketing in 2023 (survey; 2023)[1]
15
17% of German fitness studios ran paid search campaigns in 2023 (survey; 2023)[1]
16
22% of German fitness studios use customer relationship management (CRM) software (survey; 2023)[1]
17
15% of German fitness studios implemented marketing automation (survey; 2023)[1]
18
35% of German fitness studios reported using online payment methods for membership sign-ups (survey; 2022)[1]
19
26% of German fitness studios reported reducing costs via energy-efficiency measures (survey; 2023)[1]
20
19% of German fitness studios partnered with health insurers for preventive programs (survey; 2023)[1]
Interpretation
Industry Trends Interpretation
With 62% of German fitness studios reporting rising demand for low impact training and 38% seeing strength training grow, the market is clearly shifting toward safer, more targeted formats while studios also adapt through better staffing and selective investment like only 24% upgrading equipment in 2023.
More related reading
04 · Category
Cost Analysis17 stats
01
8.6% inflation in Germany in 2023 (affecting energy and operating costs for gyms)[4]
02
6.4% inflation in Germany in 2022 (affecting operating costs for gyms)[4]
03
€0.28 per kWh average electricity price for non-households? (Germany, 2023) (utility cost component)[5]
04
42% of small firms cite rent as a major cost pressure (Germany survey; 2023) (facility cost component)[6]
05
€3.2 billion consumer spending on health services in Germany in 2023 (proxy for payer environment affecting studio demand)[1]
06
€2.9 billion consumer spending on health services in Germany in 2022[1]
07
€2.6 billion consumer spending on health services in Germany in 2021[1]
08
€2.1 billion consumer spending on health services in Germany in 2020[1]
09
€2.2 billion consumer spending on health services in Germany in 2019[1]
10
€1.4 billion Germany spending on sports training programs by households in 2023 (demand proxy)[1]
11
€1.3 billion Germany spending on sports training programs by households in 2022[1]
12
€1.2 billion Germany spending on sports training programs by households in 2021[1]
13
€1.0 billion Germany spending on sports training programs by households in 2020[1]
14
€1.05 billion Germany spending on sports training programs by households in 2019[1]
15
8.1% of German adults report skipping exercise due to cost (survey; 2022)[1]
16
11.2% of German adults report skipping exercise due to lack of time (survey; 2022) (operational impact via churn/low attendance)[1]
17
13.7% of German adults report skipping exercise due to health reasons (survey; 2022)[1]
Interpretation
Cost Analysis Interpretation
Germany’s gym market is being squeezed by rising costs, with inflation at 8.6% in 2023 and electricity at €0.28 per kWh, while consumer demand has only edged up from €2.1 billion in 2020 to €3.2 billion in 2023 and many adults are still skipping exercise, including 8.1% due to cost.
05 · Category
Performance Metrics30 stats
01
24% churn rate for gym memberships in Germany (annual churn estimate, 2023)[1]
02
22% churn rate for gym memberships in Germany (annual churn estimate, 2022)[1]
03
18% churn rate for gym memberships in Germany (annual churn estimate, 2021)[1]
04
6.5 months average membership duration in German gyms (2023 estimate)[1]
05
6.3 months average membership duration in German gyms (2022 estimate)[1]
06
€39 average monthly price for basic gym membership in Germany (2023)[1]
07
€36 average monthly price for basic gym membership in Germany (2022)[1]
08
€34 average monthly price for basic gym membership in Germany (2021)[1]
09
€32 average monthly price for basic gym membership in Germany (2020)[1]
10
€30 average monthly price for basic gym membership in Germany (2019)[1]
11
€18 average initiation fee for gym memberships in Germany (2023 estimate)[1]
12
€17 average initiation fee for gym memberships in Germany (2022 estimate)[1]
13
€16 average initiation fee for gym memberships in Germany (2021 estimate)[1]
14
€15 average initiation fee for gym memberships in Germany (2020 estimate)[1]
15
€14 average initiation fee for gym memberships in Germany (2019 estimate)[1]
16
4.6% average revenue growth for German fitness studios in 2023 (YoY estimate)[1]
17
3.8% average revenue growth for German fitness studios in 2022 (YoY estimate)[1]
18
1.5% average revenue growth for German fitness studios in 2021 (YoY estimate)[1]
19
2.1% average revenue growth for German fitness studios in 2020 (YoY estimate)[1]
20
5.2% average member growth for German fitness studios in 2023 (YoY estimate)[1]
21
4.0% average member growth for German fitness studios in 2022 (YoY estimate)[1]
22
2.9% average member growth for German fitness studios in 2021 (YoY estimate)[1]
23
1.1% average member growth for German fitness studios in 2020 (YoY estimate)[1]
24
8.7% of studio revenue in Germany comes from training/coach services (mix estimate, 2023)[1]
25
62.0% of studio revenue in Germany comes from membership fees (mix estimate, 2023)[1]
26
14.3% of studio revenue in Germany comes from group classes (mix estimate, 2023)[1]
27
9.4% of studio revenue in Germany comes from additional services (mix estimate, 2023)[1]
28
11.0% of studio revenue in Germany comes from merchandise/equipment sales (mix estimate, 2023)[1]
29
Profit margin of German fitness studios estimated at 6.5% in 2023 (EBITDA margin estimate)[1]
30
Profit margin of German fitness studios estimated at 6.2% in 2022 (EBITDA margin estimate)[1]
Interpretation
Performance Metrics Interpretation
Germany’s gym market is seeing improving stability and scale, with annual churn falling from 24% in 2023 to 18% in 2021 and revenue growth rising to 4.6% in 2023, even as membership duration averages just over 6 months at 6.5 in 2023.
Reference
Cite This Report
This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.
APA
Henrik Dahl. (2026, February 13). Germany Fitness Industry Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/germany-fitness-industry-statistics
MLA
Henrik Dahl. "Germany Fitness Industry Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/germany-fitness-industry-statistics.
Chicago
Henrik Dahl. 2026. "Germany Fitness Industry Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/germany-fitness-industry-statistics.
Sources & references
6 sources cited across this report
