AI Crawler Report

Read by AI Assistants

How often ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity and other AI systems fetch Gitnux pages. Logged at the Cloudflare edge, bots verified against vendor IP ranges, updated daily.

Measured via Cloudflare & internal tracking· data through

Key Figures · 28 days

What AI Systems Fetched

Verified AI crawler visits · 28 days
3.56M3,567,636 fetches
User-triggered AI fetches · 28 days
242,344A person asked an assistant, which then opened the page
Best Lists read by AI · 28 days
99%87,623 of 88,039 lists
Median AI revisit · Best Lists
2.0 daysTypical gap between two AI fetches of the same list

Fetches by purpose

  • User-triggered242,3446% of verified visits
  • AI search index2,950,44682% of verified visits
  • Model training374,84610% of verified visits

Verified Crawlers

Which AI Systems Read Gitnux

Every bot below was verified against its vendor's published IP ranges or reverse DNS. Requests that only claimed to be a bot are not counted.

CrawlerOperatorPurposeVerified fetchesShare
OAI-SearchBotOpenAIAI search index2,332,32065%
PerplexityBotPerplexityAI search index583,90616%
ChatGPT-UserOpenAIUser-triggered223,2486%
AmazonbotAmazonModel training150,1574%
ClaudeBotAnthropicModel training133,1463%
GPTBotOpenAIModel training87,4702%
DuckAssistBotDuckDuckGoAI search index34,220<1%
Claude-UserAnthropicUser-triggered18,995<1%
CCBotCommon CrawlModel training4,073<1%
MistralAI-UserMistralUser-triggered101<1%

How to Cite

Use These Figures

You may quote these figures with a link to this page. The page updates every day, so include the date.

Gitnux, "AI crawler report", data through Oct 22, 2026 (28 days), https://gitnux.org/ai-crawler-report/

Methodology

How We Measure

  • Requests are logged at the Cloudflare edge, before they reach our servers, and only when the User-Agent belongs to a known crawler. Human visitors are never logged.
  • Each bot is verified the way its vendor documents it, against published IP ranges or reverse DNS. Spoofed requests and bots that cannot be verified are removed from every number. Classic search engines are not included.
  • Figures cover up to the last 30 full days (UTC) and are updated once a day. All numbers are rounded down.
  • A fetch means an AI system retrieved the page. It does not mean the page was cited in an answer.
Read our editorial process →