Mobile homes account for 4.5% of occupied U.S. housing units. Nearly 11% of all renters face severe cost burdens, with residents in these communities among the most affected.
Key Takeaways
- The Census Bureau’s 2022 Housing Vacancy Survey reported that 4.5% of occupied housing units are mobile homes or other manufactured structures (share of occupied units)
- The median monthly rent for manufactured home park lots ranged from about $400 to $600 in many metro/adjacent areas based on 2023 data summaries
- In a 2023 JCHS/HARVARD summary, 11% of renters in the U.S. faced severe housing cost burdens, with manufactured-housing residents among the most burdened groups
- The Consumer Price Index (CPI) for rent of primary residence increased by 8.3% year-over-year in September 2022
- The CPI-U for rents rose 7.6% year-over-year in June 2022
- The CPI-U for rent for primary residence rose 0.6% from May to June 2022
- In 2022, 6.0% of mortgage loans were in delinquency status (90+ days), according to MBA; delinquency is a reference metric for financing performance of housing assets
- In 2023, 4.7% of mortgage loans were in delinquency status (90+ days) (MBA delinquency)
- In the U.S., the foreclosure inventory rate was 0.03% in 2023 (NY Fed/ATM inventory metric)
- 24.6% of U.S. households rented (2022, ACS household tenure share)
- 75.4% of U.S. households owned (2022, ACS household tenure share)
- 4.7% of U.S. households reported living in mobile homes, trailers, or other manufactured housing in 2022 (ACS tenure type)
- A 2021 survey found 41% of community operators used online payment methods (adoption rate)
- A 2022 survey found 53% of community operators used online payment methods
- A 2023 survey found 59% of community operators used online payment methods
In 2022, about 4.7% of U.S. households lived in manufactured housing as rents and costs kept rising.
Related reading
01 · Category
Market Size3 stats
01
The Census Bureau’s 2022 Housing Vacancy Survey reported that 4.5% of occupied housing units are mobile homes or other manufactured structures (share of occupied units)[1]
02
The median monthly rent for manufactured home park lots ranged from about $400 to $600 in many metro/adjacent areas based on 2023 data summaries[2]
03
In a 2023 JCHS/HARVARD summary, 11% of renters in the U.S. faced severe housing cost burdens, with manufactured-housing residents among the most burdened groups[2]
Interpretation
Market Size Interpretation
With manufactured homes making up about 4.5% of occupied housing units and many park lot rents clustering around $400 to $600 per month, renters in these communities are especially vulnerable, since 11% of U.S. renters overall face severe housing cost burdens.
02 · Category
Cost Analysis25 stats
01
The Consumer Price Index (CPI) for rent of primary residence increased by 8.3% year-over-year in September 2022[3]
02
The CPI-U for rents rose 7.6% year-over-year in June 2022[3]
03
The CPI-U for rent for primary residence rose 0.6% from May to June 2022[3]
04
The CPI-U for shelter (which includes rents) rose 1.1% from March to April 2023[3]
05
The CPI for electricity increased by 4.0% year-over-year in 2023 (average across months in BLS data)[3]
06
The CPI for natural gas increased by 9.4% year-over-year in 2022 (average reported)[3]
07
The Producer Price Index (PPI) for mobile home park land improvements increased by 5.1% in 2022 (subset index reported in construction-related PPI)[3]
08
A 2023 survey of manufactured housing community operators reported that 68% planned rent increases within 12 months[4]
09
In 2022, property taxes increased 11.6% in the U.S. (median across reporting states/metros in a tax trend report)[5]
10
In 2022, the average rent inflation for major components was highest in shelter categories (rents) at 8.3% y/y (BLS CPI shelter/rent)[3]
11
In 2023, CPI for rent of shelter increased by 5.6% year-over-year (primary residence rent series)[3]
12
A 2023 analysis found manufactured home park operating expenses rose by 9% over a 12-month period (surveyed sample of operators)[6]
13
A 2022 operator survey reported maintenance spending averaging $1,450 per occupied lot per year (average across participants)[6]
14
In 2023, the CPI for household energy increased by 6.7% year-over-year[3]
15
In 2022, the CPI for household energy increased by 14.0% year-over-year[3]
16
In 2021, the CPI for household energy increased by 25.1% year-over-year (peak early energy inflation period)[3]
17
In 2022, the PPI for construction materials increased by 10.6% year-over-year (BLS PPI construction input index)[3]
18
In 2023, the PPI for construction inputs increased by 3.2% year-over-year[3]
19
In 2020, the PPI for construction materials increased by 0.7% year-over-year (BLS)[3]
20
The NFIB reported that 52% of small firms experienced higher input prices in 2022 (survey indicator relevant to maintenance/inputs)[7]
21
The NFIB survey showed 48% of small firms expected higher business costs in 2023[7]
22
The average 10-year Treasury yield was 3.8% in 2023 (financing benchmark)[8]
23
The average 10-year Treasury yield was 3.1% in 2022 (financing benchmark)[8]
24
The average 10-year Treasury yield was 1.4% in 2021 (financing benchmark)[8]
25
The average 10-year Treasury yield was 0.9% in 2020 (financing benchmark)[8]
Interpretation
Cost Analysis Interpretation
With rents and costs staying stubbornly high, mobile home park operators faced rent growth around 8.3% year over year at its peak while operating expenses rose about 9% over 12 months, even as financing conditions eased only gradually from a 0.9% 10 year Treasury average in 2020 to 3.8% in 2023.
03 · Category
Performance Metrics16 stats
01
In 2022, 6.0% of mortgage loans were in delinquency status (90+ days), according to MBA; delinquency is a reference metric for financing performance of housing assets[9]
02
In 2023, 4.7% of mortgage loans were in delinquency status (90+ days) (MBA delinquency)[9]
03
In the U.S., the foreclosure inventory rate was 0.03% in 2023 (NY Fed/ATM inventory metric)[10]
04
In the U.S., delinquency rate in manufactured housing-related mortgages measured by MBA trends reached a low around 2021 and remained elevated into 2022 (context from MBA time series)[9]
05
A 2020 NREL study found manufactured home community residents often have energy use reductions of 20% after weatherization (measured before/after)[11]
06
In a 2022 report, the average occupancy rate for manufactured home communities was 85% (benchmark average)[12]
07
A Freddie Mac study reported that communities with higher resident satisfaction saw rent delinquency rates 1.2 percentage points lower (difference in observed cohorts)[13]
08
In a 2023 report, the average community maintenance request resolution time was 48 hours for emergencies (median reported)[2]
09
A 2019 study found manufactured housing park turnover averaged 25% per year in certain regions (resident churn measure)[14]
10
In a 2020 paper, rental churn for manufactured home communities was estimated at 2.1 moves per resident per 10-year period (modeled)[15]
11
A 2024 report found average utility-related billing accuracy was 98% (metering/process metric)[6]
12
In a 2021 study, replacement windows reduced cooling energy use by 8% to 18% in manufactured home prototypes (measured)[11]
13
In 2022, the U.S. spent $3.5 billion on manufactured housing-related home improvement programs (measured across relevant HUD/CDBG/energy programs)[16]
14
In 2023, the average manufactured home community reported 2.4 resident complaints per 100 lots per month (complaint rate)[6]
15
In 2022, the average manufactured home community reported 2.7 resident complaints per 100 lots per month[6]
16
In 2021, the average manufactured home community reported 2.9 resident complaints per 100 lots per month[6]
Interpretation
Performance Metrics Interpretation
Across 2021 to 2023, manufactured home communities improved resident experience and performance, with complaint rates falling from 2.9 to 2.4 per 100 lots per month and mortgage delinquency dropping from 6.0% in 2022 to 4.7% in 2023.
More related reading
04 · Category
Industry Trends10 stats
01
24.6% of U.S. households rented (2022, ACS household tenure share)[17]
02
75.4% of U.S. households owned (2022, ACS household tenure share)[17]
03
4.7% of U.S. households reported living in mobile homes, trailers, or other manufactured housing in 2022 (ACS tenure type)[17]
04
The 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 3.11% in 2021 (Mortgage rate trend context affecting refinancing and demand)[8]
05
The 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 5.66% in 2022[8]
06
The 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 6.61% in 2023[8]
07
A 2023 JCHS report estimated that housing affordability constraints led to 1.7 million additional renters becoming cost-burdened since 2019 (context of affordability pressure)[2]
08
In 2023, HUD’s Fair Market Rents (FMR) for a 2-bedroom in the U.S. averaged about $1,650 (FMR national average across jurisdictions)[18]
09
In 2022, HUD’s national average 2-bedroom FMR was about $1,620 (previous year baseline)[18]
10
In 2024, HUD’s national average 2-bedroom FMR increased to about $1,700 (next-year baseline)[18]
Interpretation
Industry Trends Interpretation
With only 4.7% of households living in mobile or manufactured housing while the 30-year fixed mortgage rate jumped from 3.11% in 2021 to 6.61% in 2023 and 2-bedroom HUD fair market rents rose from about $1,620 in 2022 to about $1,700 in 2024, affordability pressure is likely pushing more households toward renting, which supports demand for mobile home park options.
05 · Category
User Adoption19 stats
01
A 2021 survey found 41% of community operators used online payment methods (adoption rate)[6]
02
A 2022 survey found 53% of community operators used online payment methods[6]
03
A 2023 survey found 59% of community operators used online payment methods[6]
04
A 2022 survey found 36% of operators used automated rent increases or dynamic pricing tools (reported adoption)[6]
05
A 2023 survey found 44% of operators used automated rent increase workflows[6]
06
A 2021 survey found 28% of parks used resident portals for maintenance requests (adoption)[6]
07
A 2022 survey found 34% of parks used resident portals for maintenance requests[6]
08
A 2023 survey found 39% of parks used resident portals for maintenance requests[6]
09
A 2022 survey found 32% of parks used smart utility metering (adoption)[6]
10
A 2023 survey found 40% of parks used smart utility metering[6]
11
In 2023, 69% of internet users used mobile apps for banking (FCC/industry survey benchmark relevant to online rent payments)[19]
12
In 2022, 67% of internet users used mobile apps for banking (benchmark)[19]
13
In 2023, 85% of U.S. adults used the internet (Pew benchmark relevant to resident portal adoption potential)[19]
14
In 2022, 84% of U.S. adults used the internet (Pew benchmark)[19]
15
In 2021, 93% of adults with broadband access used the internet (Pew benchmark)[19]
16
In 2022, 63% of U.S. adults own a smartphone (Pew benchmark relevant to app-based payments)[19]
17
In 2023, 65% of U.S. adults own a smartphone (Pew benchmark)[19]
18
In 2023, 50% of U.S. adults paid bills online at least sometimes (Pew benchmark)[19]
19
In 2022, 48% of U.S. adults paid bills online at least sometimes (Pew benchmark)[19]
Interpretation
User Adoption Interpretation
From 41% in 2021 to 59% in 2023, online rent payment adoption among mobile home park operators is rising steadily, while resident-facing tools such as maintenance portals also climb from 28% to 39% over the same period.
Reference
Cite This Report
This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.
APA
Diana Reeves. (2026, February 13). Mobile Home Park Industry Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/mobile-home-park-industry-statistics
MLA
Diana Reeves. "Mobile Home Park Industry Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/mobile-home-park-industry-statistics.
Chicago
Diana Reeves. 2026. "Mobile Home Park Industry Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/mobile-home-park-industry-statistics.
