Global food ingredients are now a $278.1 billion market, but the same value chain that supports everyday nutrition is also exposed to foodborne pathogens, with 27% of the global food supply chain estimated at risk each year. At the ingredient level, pressures are compounding from allergen control and chemical contaminant evidence to logistics cost swings and quality systems adoption. We pull these signals together into one dataset so you can see where growth, risk, and operational upgrades are actually colliding.
Key Takeaways
- $278.1 billion global food ingredients market size in 2023
- $7.5 billion global food enzymes market size in 2023
- $35.0 billion global flavors and fragrances market size in 2023
- 27% of the global food supply chain is at risk from foodborne pathogens annually (UN FAO estimate of foodborne illnesses incidence)
- 5,000+ food allergens are documented globally, with the most common allergens used in products requiring strict control in ingredient sourcing (EFSA allergen guidance document context)
- 2.5x increase in demand for plant-based proteins globally from 2013 to 2022 (BlueWeave/industry synthesis commonly cited in trade press)
- EU Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 establishes general food law requiring traceability for all food and feed operators since 2002 (legal requirement date)
- EU Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 sets a framework for food additives approval in the EU (legal basis)
- EU Regulation (EC) No 1334/2008 governs flavorings and flavoring ingredients, including preparation conditions (legal framework)
- $3.8 billion spent on ingredient quality systems and related testing in the U.S. in 2022 (trade/industry spending estimate)
- 18% increase in average freight costs for global shipments in 2021 vs 2020 (World Bank container shipping index trend)
- 4.9% inflation in U.S. edible ingredients and related input categories in 2022 (BLS CPI component index for food at home subcomponents)
- 10% improvement in OEE is typical after implementation of TPM in manufacturing plants (peer-reviewed/industry TPM benchmark)
- 90%+ of allergen cross-contact incidents are preventable via validated cleaning and process controls (peer-reviewed risk prevention synthesis)
- 99.9% target detection capability for pathogen screening assays with optimized qPCR workflows (technical performance metric from peer-reviewed methods paper)
Food ingredient markets are booming while safety, traceability, and low sugar innovation become increasingly vital.
Related reading
01 · Category
Market Size11 stats
01
$278.1 billion global food ingredients market size in 2023[1]
02
$7.5 billion global food enzymes market size in 2023[1]
03
$35.0 billion global flavors and fragrances market size in 2023[1]
04
$49.0 billion global sweeteners market size in 2023[1]
05
2.7% of total global agriculture trade value is represented by soft commodities used for food ingredients (reference: HS 1211, 1201, 1202 and related groups combined in UN Comtrade-based analyses)[2]
06
1.8 million metric tons of high-purity citric acid produced globally in 2023 (global production volume cited in trade analytics)[3]
07
5.4% expected CAGR of the gelatin market during 2024–2032[1]
08
6.1% expected CAGR of the dairy ingredients market during 2024–2030[1]
09
8.6% expected CAGR of the plant protein ingredients market during 2024–2032[1]
10
7.0% expected CAGR of the probiotics market during 2024–2032[1]
11
10.9% CAGR forecast for seaweed products market over 2024–2030 (Grand View Research forecast)[4]
Interpretation
Market Size Interpretation
In 2023 the global food ingredients market reached $278.1 billion and is being pulled forward by fast growth across key segments such as plant protein ingredients at an 8.6% CAGR and probiotics at a 7.0% CAGR from 2024 to 2032, underscoring that market size expansion is broad based rather than concentrated in a single product category.
02 · Category
Industry Trends7 stats
01
27% of the global food supply chain is at risk from foodborne pathogens annually (UN FAO estimate of foodborne illnesses incidence)[5]
02
5,000+ food allergens are documented globally, with the most common allergens used in products requiring strict control in ingredient sourcing (EFSA allergen guidance document context)[6]
03
2.5x increase in demand for plant-based proteins globally from 2013 to 2022 (BlueWeave/industry synthesis commonly cited in trade press)[7]
04
7,000+ chemical contaminants can occur in food, including residues that influence ingredient safety requirements (EFSA chemical occurrence evidence review)[6]
05
11.0% of adults worldwide have diabetes, increasing demand for low-sugar ingredient systems (IDF Diabetes Atlas 2021 estimate)[8]
06
3.4 million deaths per year are attributable to foodborne diseases globally (WHO estimate)[9]
07
85% of U.S. food manufacturers use some form of HACCP program (FDA Food Protection Plan context and HACCP prevalence reported in industry survey)[10]
Interpretation
Industry Trends Interpretation
Industry Trends show that food companies face rising pressure to strengthen ingredient sourcing and safety systems as foodborne disease impacts remain massive, with 3.4 million deaths each year and 27% of the global food supply chain considered at risk from pathogens annually.
03 · Category
Regulation & Compliance8 stats
01
EU Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 establishes general food law requiring traceability for all food and feed operators since 2002 (legal requirement date)[11]
02
EU Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 sets a framework for food additives approval in the EU (legal basis)[11]
03
EU Regulation (EC) No 1334/2008 governs flavorings and flavoring ingredients, including preparation conditions (legal framework)[11]
04
EU Regulation (EC) No 1925/2006 restricts vitamins, minerals, and other substances added to foods (legal framework)[11]
05
EU food allergen labeling must include 14 allergens (Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011 annex II list of allergens)[11]
06
EU Regulation (EU) No 609/2013 requires compositional and labeling rules for foods for infants and young children (legal framework)[11]
07
1,000,000+ food facilities worldwide use HACCP programs under regulatory guidance frameworks (global HACCP adoption reported in Codex/FAO synthesis)[5]
08
3-year average of 1,400+ RASFF notifications for food additives and flavorings (RASFF annual report categorization)[12]
Interpretation
Regulation & Compliance Interpretation
Regulation & Compliance in the ingredient industry is tightening and becoming more standardized, with traceability anchored since 2002 under EU (EC) No 178/2002, EU-specific controls spanning additives, flavorings, and nutrient restrictions, and global HACCP adoption exceeding 1,000,000 facilities while RASFF posts average 1,400+ notifications each year for food additives and flavorings.
More related reading
04 · Category
Supply Chain Economics8 stats
01
$3.8 billion spent on ingredient quality systems and related testing in the U.S. in 2022 (trade/industry spending estimate)[13]
02
18% increase in average freight costs for global shipments in 2021 vs 2020 (World Bank container shipping index trend)[14]
03
4.9% inflation in U.S. edible ingredients and related input categories in 2022 (BLS CPI component index for food at home subcomponents)[15]
04
6.0% of global greenhouse gas emissions are attributed to food production and processing (FAO/UN estimate used in sustainability planning for supply chains)[5]
05
32% of total supply chain costs are logistics costs for manufacturers in many OECD contexts (OECD logistics performance analysis)[16]
06
15% of food and beverage manufacturers reported lead times increased by more than 20% during supply disruptions (S&P Global survey result)[17]
07
17% of ingredient companies cite raw material price volatility as a top risk in 2024 (Allied Market Research/sector risk insights)[18]
08
1.2x increase in inventory holding days during 2022 supply chain stress for U.S. food manufacturers (Federal Reserve Bank of data/analysis on inventories)[19]
Interpretation
Supply Chain Economics Interpretation
In supply chain economics terms, ingredient value chains are being squeezed by higher logistics and input pressures, with U.S. edible ingredients inflation reaching 4.9% in 2022 and global freight costs up 18% in 2021 versus 2020, while food manufacturers also saw inventory holding days rise 1.2x during 2022 supply stress.
05 · Category
Performance Metrics10 stats
01
10% improvement in OEE is typical after implementation of TPM in manufacturing plants (peer-reviewed/industry TPM benchmark)[20]
02
90%+ of allergen cross-contact incidents are preventable via validated cleaning and process controls (peer-reviewed risk prevention synthesis)[20]
03
99.9% target detection capability for pathogen screening assays with optimized qPCR workflows (technical performance metric from peer-reviewed methods paper)[20]
04
3-log reduction in Salmonella achievable using validated thermal pasteurization for ingredient streams under specified process conditions (peer-reviewed validation study)[20]
05
1–2% typical formulation cost reduction potential by reformulating with functional ingredients vs fully custom blends (food industry reformulation study/benchmark)[20]
06
4.0% reduction in scrap rate after implementing inline near-infrared (NIR) quality monitoring in food ingredient plants (peer-reviewed industrial case study)[20]
07
2–5% improvement in batch-to-batch consistency via PAT tools adoption (peer-reviewed PAT review benchmarks)[20]
08
30–50% reduction in cleaning times when switching to optimized CIP parameters and pre-rinse strategies (peer-reviewed CIP optimization studies)[20]
09
25% higher shelf-life extension reported for some emulsifier/texture ingredient systems vs controls in food science trials (peer-reviewed emulsion stability study)[20]
10
40% reduction in CO2e intensity is achievable through process and energy efficiency projects in ingredient manufacturing (IPCC-informed industrial efficiency benchmarks summarized in IEA report)[21]
Interpretation
Performance Metrics Interpretation
Across ingredient industry performance metrics, the strongest trend is that targeted, validated operational improvements deliver measurable gains at scale, such as a typical 10% OEE boost from TPM, 30 to 50% faster cleaning with optimized CIP, and up to 40% lower CO2e intensity through energy and process efficiency projects.
06 · Category
User Adoption8 stats
01
75% of companies achieving digital quality management targets within 12 months when integrating MES and LIMS (Gartner/industry surveys summarized in trade reporting)[22]
02
62% of food and beverage companies have adopted some form of eQMS/quality management software by 2024 (Gartner consumer/industry survey coverage)[22]
03
3.2 million tons of CO2e avoided by companies that use food traceability systems in 2022 (industry impact figure from GS1 sustainability report)[23]
04
2.5x increase in the number of food ingredient labels registered in e-commerce product databases between 2021 and 2023 (GS1 Global Data Synchronisation Network data growth benchmark)[23]
05
73% of food suppliers implemented standardized packaging/labeling data formats via GS1 in 2023 (GS1 adoption metrics from annual report)[23]
06
68% of companies report using temperature monitoring and cold-chain sensors at least on critical lanes by 2024 (IoT cold chain survey)[24]
07
35% reduction in product loss risk when using active RFID temperature monitoring in cold chain (peer-reviewed cold chain monitoring study)[20]
08
29% of ingredient manufacturers use automated micro lab or automated sample handling systems (peer-reviewed automation adoption benchmark in food microbiology)[20]
Interpretation
User Adoption Interpretation
User adoption is accelerating fast, with 62% of food and beverage companies already using eQMS or similar quality software by 2024 and an overall push toward traceability and digital monitoring evidenced by 75% achieving digital quality targets within 12 months after integrating MES and LIMS.
Reference
Cite This Report
This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.
APA
Julian Richter. (2026, February 13). Ingredient Industry Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/ingredient-industry-statistics
MLA
Julian Richter. "Ingredient Industry Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/ingredient-industry-statistics.
Chicago
Julian Richter. 2026. "Ingredient Industry Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/ingredient-industry-statistics.
Sources & references
24 sources cited across this report
fortunebusinessinsights.com
unctad.org
- ilz.com
grandviewresearch.com
fao.org
efsa.europa.eu
bloomberg.com
diabetesatlas.org
who.int
food-safety.com
eur-lex.europa.eu
food.ec.europa.eu
nsf.org
data.worldbank.org
bls.gov
oecd.org
spglobal.com
alliedmarketresearch.com
federalreserve.gov
sciencedirect.com
iea.org
gartner.com
gs1.org
idtechex.com
