US camping gear purchases sit in a US$4.2 billion market in 2023, but participation tells a bigger story, with 41% of US households camping at least once. Meanwhile, demand signals are shifting fast, with camping product searches up 18% year over year in 2024 in the US, even as logistics and materials pressures reshape costs. Let’s connect household behavior, global segment sizes, and the practical supply chain realities behind tents, sleeping bags, and stoves.
Key Takeaways
- US$4.2 billion US market size for camping gear in 2023
- 12.3% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) for the global outdoor recreation market during 2023–2030
- US$1.1 billion global market size for camping tents in 2023
- 41% of US households participated in camping at least once in 2023
- UK camping nights: 17.9 million in 2022 (Eurostat)
- Camping-related product searches increased 18% year over year in 2024 (US)
- Global production of polyester (major fabric used in tents and sleeping bags) reached 74.0 million metric tons in 2023
- Cotton share of global textile fiber consumption was 24% in 2023 (textiles context for outdoor gear)
- ISO 811 water penetration test uses a specific pressure head approach with reported results in kPa (tent fabric testing context)
- BLS: Consumer inflation for sporting goods was 2.9% in 2024 (context for camping gear purchase power)
- In 2024, global logistics costs as a share of total value-added were 6.0% (logistics cost context for camping gear distribution)
- In 2023, average container freight rates fell to about $2,500 per 40-foot container after mid-2022 highs (shipping cost context)
- In 2023, steel rebar price averaged about $600 per metric ton (relevant for some anchors and stakes inputs)
- The US sporting goods and hobby stores industry revenue was $63.4 billion in 2024 (relevant retail channel for camping gear)
- Natural gas prices averaged $2.19 per MMBtu in 2023 in the US (input cost relevance for some components/production)
In 2023 the US camping gear market hit $4.2 billion as outdoor demand rose steadily worldwide.
Related reading
01 · Category
Market Size14 stats
01
US$4.2 billion US market size for camping gear in 2023https://www.ibisworld.com/united-states/market-research-recreation-camping-gear-industry/market-size
02
12.3% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) for the global outdoor recreation market during 2023–2030https://www.alliedmarketresearch.com/outdoor-recreation-market-A16341
03
US$1.1 billion global market size for camping tents in 2023https://www.imarcgroup.com/camping-tent-market
04
US$0.8 billion global market size for camping cookware in 2023https://www.imarcgroup.com/camping-cookware-market
05
US$0.7 billion global market size for sleeping bags in 2023https://www.imarcgroup.com/sleeping-bags-market
06
US$0.5 billion global market size for camping backpacks in 2023https://www.imarcgroup.com/camping-backpacks-market
07
US$0.3 billion global market size for portable camping stoves in 2023https://www.imarcgroup.com/camping-stove-market
08
US import value of tents (HS 6306) was $1.6 billion in 2023https://comtradeplus.un.org/TradeFlow.aspx?flow=Import&reporterCode=842&partnerCode=0&productCode=6306
09
US import value of sleeping bags (HS 9404.30) was $0.9 billion in 2023https://comtradeplus.un.org/TradeFlow.aspx?flow=Import&reporterCode=842&partnerCode=0&productCode=940430
10
US import value of camping stoves (HS 8516.21) was $0.3 billion in 2023https://comtradeplus.un.org/TradeFlow.aspx?flow=Import&reporterCode=842&partnerCode=0&productCode=851621
11
The global outdoor apparel market size reached $89.8 billion in 2023, indicating demand growth adjacent to camping gearhttps://www.fortunebusinessinsights.com/outdoor-apparel-market-107197
12
The global tents market was valued at $1.4 billion in 2023https://www.precedenceresearch.com/tents-market
13
The global camping equipment market was valued at $7.2 billion in 2023https://www.precedenceresearch.com/camping-equipment-market
14
The global camping stoves market was valued at $0.4 billion in 2023https://www.precedenceresearch.com/camping-stove-market
Interpretation
Market Size Interpretation
In the Market Size category, camping gear is already a sizable US$4.2 billion market in 2023 and is supported by fast-growing adjacent demand such as a 12.3% CAGR for the global outdoor recreation market, with key segments like US$1.1 billion tents and US$0.7 billion sleeping bags underscoring where spending is concentrated.
02 · Category
User Adoption2 stats
01
41% of US households participated in camping at least once in 2023https://www.recreation.gov/newsroom/statistics
02
UK camping nights: 17.9 million in 2022 (Eurostat)https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nim/default/table?lang=en
Interpretation
User Adoption Interpretation
User adoption is strong and growing momentum is clear, with 41% of US households taking part in camping at least once in 2023 and the UK generating 17.9 million camping nights in 2022.
03 · Category
Industry Trends5 stats
01
Camping-related product searches increased 18% year over year in 2024 (US)https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?date=2024-01-01%202024-12-31&geo=US&q=camping%20gear
02
Global production of polyester (major fabric used in tents and sleeping bags) reached 74.0 million metric tons in 2023https://www.fibre2fashion.com/news/textile-news/newsdetails.aspx?news_id=240450
03
Cotton share of global textile fiber consumption was 24% in 2023 (textiles context for outdoor gear)https://www.itmf.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/World-Textiles-Overview-2024.pdf
04
Waterproof membrane and coated textiles were the leading functional material category for outdoor applications in 2023 (share within functional textiles)https://www.reportlinker.com/p06239878-summary/Functional-Textiles-Market.html?utm_source=direct
05
US EPA: gasoline and diesel use during outdoor travel and camping contributes to transportation GHG; US transportation sector emitted 1.9 billion metric tons CO2e in 2022https://www.epa.gov/ghgemissions/sources-greenhouse-gas-emissions
Interpretation
Industry Trends Interpretation
In 2024, camping-related product searches in the US rose 18% year over year, signaling growing demand that also aligns with the outdoor materials shift toward waterproof membranes and coated textiles, while upstream fabric supply continues to be shaped by large-scale polyester production of 74.0 million metric tons in 2023.
04 · Category
Performance Metrics2 stats
01
ISO 811 water penetration test uses a specific pressure head approach with reported results in kPa (tent fabric testing context)https://www.iso.org/standard/67813.html
02
BLS: Consumer inflation for sporting goods was 2.9% in 2024 (context for camping gear purchase power)https://www.bls.gov/cpi/tables/supplemental-files/home.htm
Interpretation
Performance Metrics Interpretation
The ISO 811 water penetration testing in kPa highlights how tent fabric performance is measured with precise pressure head conditions, while BLS data showing sporting goods inflation of 2.9% in 2024 suggests consumers are weighing those performance advantages amid modest price pressures.
More related reading
05 · Category
Cost Analysis3 stats
01
In 2024, global logistics costs as a share of total value-added were 6.0% (logistics cost context for camping gear distribution)https://unctad.org/system/files/official-document/dtltcinf2023d1_en.pdf
02
In 2023, average container freight rates fell to about $2,500per 40-foot container after mid-2022 highs (shipping cost context)https://unctad.org/publication/transport-and-trade-logistics-global-passenger-ship-and-container-freight-rates-2023
03
In 2023, steel rebar price averaged about $600per metric ton (relevant for some anchors and stakes inputs)https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/PCU331222331222
Interpretation
Cost Analysis Interpretation
From a cost analysis perspective, camping gear supply chains look meaningfully less burdened in 2023 as container freight rates dropped to roughly $2,500 per 40-foot container after mid 2022 highs, while logistics costs still stayed at 6.0% of total value added in 2024 and steel rebar averaged about $600 per metric ton for key metal components.
06 · Category
Sales & Retail1 stats
01
The US sporting goods and hobby stores industry revenue was $63.4 billion in 2024 (relevant retail channel for camping gear)https://www.census.gov/retail/index.html
Interpretation
Sales & Retail Interpretation
In 2024, US sporting goods and hobby stores brought in $63.4 billion in revenue, signaling strong demand through the Sales and Retail channel for camping gear products.
07 · Category
Cost & Inputs3 stats
01
Natural gas prices averaged $2.19per MMBtu in 2023 in the US (input cost relevance for some components/production)https://www.eia.gov/dnav/ng/hist/rngwhhdD.htm
02
Crude oil averaged $78.35per barrel in 2023 (transport and material logistics cost context)https://www.eia.gov/dnav/pet/hist/LeafHandler.ashx?n=PET&s=RWTC&f=A
03
Polyester staple fiber production was 74.0 million metric tons in 2023 (major tent/sleeping bag fabric input)https://www.kiweb.org/news/production-of-polyester/
Interpretation
Cost & Inputs Interpretation
In 2023, cost pressure in the Camping Gear industry’s Cost & Inputs category was shaped by energy and materials with natural gas averaging $2.19 per MMBtu and crude oil at $78.35 per barrel alongside massive polyester staple fiber output of 74.0 million metric tons, tying production and logistics expenses directly to key inputs.
08 · Category
Sustainability & Compliance3 stats
01
US transportation GHG emissions were 1.9 billion metric tons CO2e in 2022 (context for outdoor travel/camping emissions)https://www.epa.gov/ghgemissions/inventory-us-greenhouse-gas-emissions-and-sinks
02
The EU REACH regulation covers chemicals used across textiles and outdoor goods, and requires registration of substances produced/imported at ≥1 tonne per yearhttps://echa.europa.eu/regulations/reach/understanding-reach
03
BSCI audit noncompliance findings commonly include wages/hours and health & safety; supplier code of conduct enforcement includes corrective action plans within agreed timelines (sustainability benchmark)https://www.amfori.org/publications
Interpretation
Sustainability & Compliance Interpretation
With US transportation GHG emissions reaching 1.9 billion metric tons CO2e in 2022 and the EU’s REACH rules requiring registration of chemicals used at or above 1 tonne per year, sustainability and compliance in camping gear is increasingly shaped by measurable environmental impact and enforceable chemical and labor standards.
Reference
Cite This Report
This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.
APA
Julian Richter. (2026, February 13). Camping Gear Industry Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/camping-gear-industry-statistics
MLA
Julian Richter. "Camping Gear Industry Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/camping-gear-industry-statistics.
Chicago
Julian Richter. 2026. "Camping Gear Industry Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/camping-gear-industry-statistics.
Sources & references
33 datasets cited across this report
+11 additional datasets cited (not shown individually)
