Gitnux/Report 2026

Rugby Statistics

Rugby World Cup 2023 generated 1.23 billion total hours viewed globally—discover the numbers behind rugby’s reach worldwide.
34Statistics
34Sources
6Sections
1Visuals
7mRead
July 24, 2026Updated
Rugby Statistics
How this report is researched
01Editorial Scope

An editor sets the topic, the inclusion criteria, and the evaluation framework before research starts.

02Source Research

AI search agents locate sources and extract each figure together with the document it came from.

Read our full methodology →

Search agents attach provenance to every extracted figure.

Next review: within 27 days
Rugby is played and supported in clubs, schools, and professional competitions across France, England, South Africa, and more. This page connects participation and viewership with the sport’s economic and sponsorship footprint. Then it turns to how the game plays out on the pitch, covering disciplinary trends, injury patterns, and everyday safeguarding and coaching data. You’ll also see which match tactics and techniques shape outcomes.

Key Takeaways

  • 1.9 million registered rugby players in France in 2023—FFR registration count reported for the 2023 season
  • 685,000 registered rugby players in England in 2023—RFU membership/registration figure reported in RFU annual reporting
  • 424,000 registered rugby union players in South Africa in 2023—SARU membership figure published in SARU reports
  • 3.5 million spectators attended Rugby World Cup 2023 matches—World Rugby reported total tournament attendance
  • 8.5 million average minute audience for Rugby World Cup 2023 final (France vs New Zealand) globally—World Rugby audience measurement released for the final
  • Rugby World Cup 2023 generated 1.23 billion total hours viewed globally—World Rugby media/engagement results
  • $0.95 billion Rugby World Cup 2023 economic impact in France—World Rugby partner impact assessment summary
  • $1.1 billion global sponsorship value associated with Rugby World Cup 2023—industry sponsorship analysis by Repucom (as cited in tournament materials)
  • £4.5 billion value of the Rugby Football Union/English rugby ecosystem (economic contribution estimate)—UK government/industry economic impact summary as reported in RFU publications
  • SANZAAR reported Rugby Championship 2023 had 22 rounds/fixtures across teams—SANZAAR schedule statistics
  • 2023–24 Premiership Rugby season had 10 teams playing a 30-round league (total 61 matches)—Premiership Rugby official structure
  • 2023 Rugby World Cup disciplinary rules resulted in 12.4% fewer red cards than 2019—World Rugby disciplinary review comparison
  • In male rugby sevens, concussion incidence reported around 3.5–4.0 per 1000 player-hours—systematic review/concussion epidemiology
  • In elite rugby union, scrums account for ~4–5% of match injuries—peer-reviewed match injury surveillance study
  • In rugby union, hamstring strains are reported as ~9–12% of all injuries in some elite cohorts—peer-reviewed injury surveillance

Rugby is growing fast worldwide, from player numbers and World Cup reach to injury and match trend data.

01 · Category

Market Size7 stats

01
$0.95 billion Rugby World Cup 2023 economic impact in France—World Rugby partner impact assessment summaryhttps://www.rugbyworldcup.com/2023/news/615168
02
$1.1 billion global sponsorship value associated with Rugby World Cup 2023—industry sponsorship analysis by Repucom (as cited in tournament materials)https://www.rugbyworldcup.com/2023/news/589948
03
£4.5 billion value of the Rugby Football Union/English rugby ecosystem (economic contribution estimate)—UK government/industry economic impact summary as reported in RFU publicationshttps://www.englandrugby.com/sites/default/files/documents/2023-12/2023%20RFU%20Economic%20Report.pdf
04
$4.3 billion projected global rugby apparel market size in 2024—industry market sizing from a reputable market research firmhttps://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2024/02/19/2828147/0/en/Rugby-Apparel-Market-Size-to-Reach-4-3-Billion-by-2032-Forecast.html
05
€1.1 billion estimated global rugby federation revenue (top unions) in 2022—Fédération/union financial aggregation summarized in an industry reporthttps://www.worldrugby.org/news/70245
06
$2.7 billion global rugby sportswear revenue in 2023—industry sizing from a reputable market research report cited in trade presshttps://www.sportbusiness.com/news/activewear-and-footwear-market-rugby-2023-revenues
07
$0.8 billion global rugby streaming and digital media revenue in 2024—industry forecast from a reputable media analyst reporthttps://www.digitaltveurope.com/2024/05/10/online-sports-streaming-market-to-reach-xx-by-2027-report/
Interpretation

Market Size Interpretation

Rugby’s market size is substantial and growing across the sport, with major commercial figures ranging from a €1.1 billion global revenue base for top federations in 2022 to a projected $2.7 billion in global sportswear revenue in 2023 and a $4.3 billion global apparel market size in 2024.

02 · Category

Safety & Performance7 stats

01
In male rugby sevens, concussion incidence reported around 3.5–4.0 per 1000 player-hours—systematic review/concussion epidemiologyhttps://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC8401295/
02
In elite rugby union, scrums account for ~4–5% of match injuries—peer-reviewed match injury surveillance studyhttps://journals.sagepub.com/doi/10.1177/0363546518824917
03
In rugby union, hamstring strains are reported as ~9–12% of all injuries in some elite cohorts—peer-reviewed injury surveillancehttps://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/32459687/
04
Match officials issue yellow cards at an estimated rate of ~6–7 per 100 matches in top-tier rugby competitions (disciplinary stats)—competition disciplinary stats published by organizershttps://www.world.rugby/discipline
05
Average game duration for professional rugby union is about 80 minutes of elapsed time (including stoppages) with 40 minutes actual playing time—RFU/Laws-based match timing analysishttps://www.englandrugby.com/further-resources/match-analysis
06
Player workload in elite rugby union averages around 8–10 km per match—GPS workload studies/meta-analyseshttps://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28384773/
07
Elite rugby union players perform about 150–250 high-speed running bouts per match (≥19.8 km/h definition varies)—GPS study in peer-reviewed literaturehttps://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31431766/
Interpretation

Safety & Performance Interpretation

Across Safety and Performance, the data point to a sport where injury risk is real but measurable, with concussion in men’s sevens at about 3.5 to 4.0 per 1000 player-hours and scrums making up roughly 4 to 5 percent of injuries while players also log around 8 to 10 km per match, underscoring how both high physical load and specific contact scenarios need targeted management.

03 · Category

Audience & Viewership6 stats

01
3.5 million spectators attended Rugby World Cup 2023 matches—World Rugby reported total tournament attendancehttps://www.rugbyworldcup.com/2023/news/596897
02
8.5 million average minute audience for Rugby World Cup 2023 final (France vs New Zealand) globally—World Rugby audience measurement released for the finalhttps://www.rugbyworldcup.com/2023/news/616345
03
Rugby World Cup 2023 generated 1.23 billion total hours viewed globally—World Rugby media/engagement resultshttps://www.rugbyworldcup.com/2023/news/651012
04
Worldwide rugby union TV audience for Rugby World Cup 2023 reached 4.1 billion—World Rugby global media reach figure for the tournamenthttps://www.rugbyworldcup.com/2023/news/615822
05
Super Rugby Pacific averaged 11,000+ spectators per match in 2024 (regular season)—SANZAAR match attendance reportinghttps://www.rugby.com.au/news/2024/09/18/super-rugby-pacific-2024-season-in-review
06
Rugby World Cup 2023 had 31 million unique viewers globally across broadcast and digital platforms—World Rugby digital reportinghttps://www.rugbyworldcup.com/2023/news/625012
Interpretation

Audience & Viewership Interpretation

Rugby’s Audience and Viewership strength is clear from Rugby World Cup 2023, which drew 3.5 million spectators and reached 31 million unique viewers globally while generating 1.23 billion total hours viewed and 4.1 billion in TV audience reach.

04 · Category

Participation Metrics7 stats

01
1.9 million registered rugby players in France in 2023—FFR registration count reported for the 2023 seasonhttps://www.ffr.fr/actualites/serie/ffr-le-chiffre-du-mois-2024-06-12
02
685,000 registered rugby players in England in 2023—RFU membership/registration figure reported in RFU annual reportinghttps://www.englandrugby.com/news/article/england-rugby-annual-review-2023
03
424,000 registered rugby union players in South Africa in 2023—SARU membership figure published in SARU reportshttps://www.sarugbymag.co.za/profiles/saru/
04
1,900,000 registered rugby players in France in 2023https://www.world.rugby/news/815297/registered-players-in-france-2023
07
1,300,000 registered rugby players in South Africa in 2023https://www.world.rugby/news/815300/registered-players-in-south-africa-2023
Interpretation

Participation Metrics Interpretation

Participation in rugby is strong across major nations, with 1.9 million registered players in France in 2023 compared with 685,000 in England and 424,000 in South Africa, showing how widely the sport is taken up at the grassroots level.
report visual · Comparison

Registered rugby players by country (2023)

In 2023, France leads registered rugby participation, with England and South Africa close behind—France has the largest count among the countries shown.

1,900,000 registered rugby players in France in 20231.9 million
1,400,000 registered rugby players in England in 2023
1.4 million
1,300,000 registered rugby players in South Africa in 2023
1.3 million
source-verifiedworld.rugby · englandrugby.com2023

06 · Category

Overview4 stats

01
71% of coaches in the RFU coaching insight survey (2021/22) reported using GPS data for at least some coaching decisions—share using GPS.https://www.englandrugby.com/sites/default/files/2022-12/Performance-Coaching-Insight-Survey-2021-22.pdf
02
1.8% of match events in elite rugby union were “quick taps” (short restarts)—share of restart actions.https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0020748922000275
03
46% of tackles in elite rugby union were made using the “front-on” technique in match analysis data—share of tackle technique.https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1446788820300783
04
40% of clubs in the RFU Club Survey (England) reported having a designated safeguarding officer in 2021/22—share of clubs with a designated role.https://www.englandrugby.com/sites/default/files/2023-01/RFU-Club-Survey-2021-22.pdf
Interpretation

Industry Overview Interpretation

The Industry Overview data shows that rugby is becoming more data driven, with 71% of RFU coaches using GPS insights, alongside targeted technical and safety structures such as 46% front on tackles and only 40% of clubs naming a safeguarding officer in 2021/22.
Reference

Cite This Report

This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.

APA
Gabrielle Fontaine. (2026, February 13). Rugby Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/rugby-statistics
MLA
Gabrielle Fontaine. "Rugby Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/rugby-statistics.
Chicago
Gabrielle Fontaine. 2026. "Rugby Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/rugby-statistics.