Romania’s beauty market is moving fast, and by 2027 it is projected to hit 1.6 billion EUR, with momentum continuing at a steady 5.1% CAGR. What’s striking is how that growth splits across very different consumer habits and categories, from weekly online shopping to skincare-first budgets and expanding luxury shelves. Here is a Romania beauty snapshot packed with the exact shares, revenues, and growth rates behind the biggest brands and the biggest shifts.
Key Takeaways
- L'Oréal held 22% market share in Romania's beauty market in 2023.
- Avon Romania sales reached 120 million EUR in 2023, leading direct sales.
- Oriflame expanded to 15% share in fragrances segment Romania 2023.
- In 2023, 28% of Romanian women aged 18-35 reported increasing beauty spending by over 20%.
- Urban Romanians spent 72 EUR annually on beauty products in 2023, vs 45 EUR in rural areas.
- 65% of Romanian millennials prefer natural ingredient beauty products, per 2023 survey.
- In 2023, the Romanian beauty and personal care market was valued at approximately 1.25 billion EUR, reflecting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.8% from 2018 to 2023.
- Romania's cosmetics retail market sales grew by 6.2% year-on-year in 2022, reaching 850 million EUR in value terms.
- The online beauty products segment in Romania expanded by 15.4% in 2023, contributing 22% to total beauty sales.
- Skincare products accounted for 35% of total beauty sales volume in Romania 2023.
- Facial care market in Romania grew 9.1% YoY to 420 million EUR in 2023.
- Body care products sales in Romania reached 180 million units in 2023.
- Clean beauty trend: 25% growth in vegan products sales Romania 2023.
- AI-driven personalized skincare apps usage up 40% in Romania 2023.
- Sustainability: 55% Romanian consumers prefer recyclable packaging 2023.
In 2023, Romania’s beauty market topped about 1.25 billion EUR, led by major brands and a fast shift online.
Related reading
01 · Category
Companies & Brands18 stats
01
L'Oréal held 22% market share in Romania's beauty market in 2023.
02
Avon Romania sales reached 120 million EUR in 2023, leading direct sales.
03
Oriflame expanded to 15% share in fragrances segment Romania 2023.
04
Farmec, local brand, grew 11% to 85 million EUR revenue in 2023.
05
Procter & Gamble dominated hair care with 28% share in Romania 2023.
06
Beiersdorf (Nivea) skincare sales up 9% in Romania 2023.
07
The Body Shop opened 5 new stores in Romania, boosting presence 2023.
08
Yves Rocher held 8% in natural beauty segment Romania 2023.
09
Maybelline New York led mass makeup with 15% share Romania 2023.
10
Gerovital by Farmec exported to 20 countries from Romania base 2023.
11
Unilever's Dove brand skincare volume leader at 18% share Romania 2023.
12
Estée Lauder luxury sales grew 12% in Romania 2023.
13
eMAG private label beauty line sales doubled in 2023 Romania.
14
Sephora Romania revenue up 14% to 50 million EUR in 2023.
15
Coty fragrances captured 11% market in Romania 2023.
16
Local brand Elmi Plant grew 16% in herbal beauty 2023 Romania.
17
Revlon makeup share steady at 7% in Romania mass market 2023.
18
Douglas perfumery chain expanded to 25 stores in Romania 2023.
Interpretation
Companies & Brands Interpretation
Romania's beauty market in 2023 was a vibrant battleground where global titans like L'Oréal and P&G defended their thrones, while local heroes such as Farmec and Elmi Plant carved out impressive niches, all under the watchful eye of a Romanian consumer who is increasingly savvy, demanding, and ready to shop everywhere from a direct-sales catalog to a luxury Sephora aisle.
02 · Category
Consumer Demographics & Behavior18 stats
01
In 2023, 28% of Romanian women aged 18-35 reported increasing beauty spending by over 20%.
02
Urban Romanians spent 72 EUR annually on beauty products in 2023, vs 45 EUR in rural areas.
03
65% of Romanian millennials prefer natural ingredient beauty products, per 2023 survey.
04
In 2023, 42% of Romanian beauty consumers shopped online weekly for cosmetics.
05
Romanian Gen Z (born 1997-2012) allocated 35% of beauty budget to skincare in 2023.
06
58% of working Romanian women use makeup daily, according to 2023 beauty habits study.
07
In 2023, 51% of Romanian consumers aged 25-44 prioritized cruelty-free beauty brands.
08
Average frequency of beauty product purchases in Romania was 4.2 times per month in 2023.
09
37% of Romanian men aged 18-34 bought grooming products in 2023, up from 25% in 2020.
10
Bucharest residents spent 2.5 times more on beauty than those in Moldova region in 2023.
11
69% of Romanian beauty buyers read online reviews before purchasing in 2023.
12
Loyalty to beauty brands among Romanians stood at 55% in 2023 surveys.
13
48% of Romanian parents buy beauty products for children under 12 in 2023.
14
Income level correlation: High-income Romanians spent 150 EUR/year on beauty vs 30 EUR low-income in 2023.
15
62% of Romanian women over 50 prefer anti-aging products, per 2023 demographic study.
16
Social media influence: 71% of 18-24 Romanians discovered beauty products via Instagram in 2023.
17
44% of rural Romanian consumers prefer local beauty brands in 2023.
18
Seasonal buying: Summer beauty sales peaked 25% higher in Romania 2023.
Interpretation
Consumer Demographics & Behavior Interpretation
Romania's beauty industry is being reshaped by a savvy, digitally-driven generation that is spending more but with greater purpose—prioritizing natural ingredients, ethical brands, and skincare, while a significant urban-rural spending gap and rising male engagement paint a complex portrait of a market in full bloom.
03 · Category
Market Size & Growth20 stats
01
In 2023, the Romanian beauty and personal care market was valued at approximately 1.25 billion EUR, reflecting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.8% from 2018 to 2023.
02
Romania's cosmetics retail market sales grew by 6.2% year-on-year in 2022, reaching 850 million EUR in value terms.
03
The online beauty products segment in Romania expanded by 15.4% in 2023, contributing 22% to total beauty sales.
04
Between 2020 and 2023, Romania's beauty industry saw a 18.7% cumulative growth, driven by post-pandemic recovery.
05
In Q4 2023, beauty product imports to Romania increased by 8.9%, totaling 450 million EUR from EU countries.
06
The Romanian premium beauty segment grew 7.3% in 2023, accounting for 15% of the total market share.
07
Romania's beauty market is projected to reach 1.6 billion EUR by 2027, with a CAGR of 5.1% from 2024 onwards.
08
In 2022, mass market beauty products held 68% of Romania's beauty sales volume.
09
Beauty e-commerce in Romania surged 28% in 2023, with platforms like eMAG leading sales.
10
Romania's beauty export value reached 120 million EUR in 2023, up 9.2% from previous year.
11
The beauty industry's contribution to Romania's GDP was 0.45% in 2023, employing over 45,000 people.
12
In 2023, skincare products represented 32% of Romania's beauty market revenue.
13
Romania's beauty market volume reached 450 million units sold in 2023.
14
Private label beauty products grew 12% in Romania in 2023, capturing 18% market share.
15
The luxury beauty segment in Romania expanded by 10.5% in 2023 to 180 million EUR.
16
Romania's beauty market per capita spending was 65 EUR in 2023.
17
In 2023, hypermarkets accounted for 42% of beauty product sales in Romania.
18
Organic beauty sales in Romania increased 22% YoY in 2023 to 95 million EUR.
19
Romania's beauty industry inflation rate was 4.1% in 2023.
20
The men's grooming segment in Romania grew 11.2% in 2023.
Interpretation
Market Size & Growth Interpretation
While Romanians are clearly determined to look fabulous on a budget—judging by the mass market's 68% volume dominance—they're also splurging online and on premium products, proving that even in a time of 4.1% beauty inflation, the country's glow-up is a serious and growing economic force worth over a billion euros.
More related reading
04 · Category
Product Segments17 stats
01
Skincare products accounted for 35% of total beauty sales volume in Romania 2023.
02
Facial care market in Romania grew 9.1% YoY to 420 million EUR in 2023.
03
Body care products sales in Romania reached 180 million units in 2023.
04
Sun protection products saw 14% growth in Romania 2023 due to tourism boom.
05
Hair care segment value in Romania was 280 million EUR in 2023, up 5.8%.
06
Color cosmetics sales volume dropped 2% in Romania 2023 post-COVID.
07
Fragrances held 12% market share in Romania's beauty industry 2023.
08
Men's grooming products volume sales increased 13% to 45 million units in Romania 2023.
09
Nail care products grew 7.5% in value terms to 35 million EUR in Romania 2023.
10
Oral care, part of beauty, reached 150 million EUR sales in Romania 2023.
11
Premium skincare brands dominated 28% of facial care sales in Romania 2023.
12
Hair colorants sales volume was 12 million units in Romania 2023.
13
Deodorants segment grew 6.3% to 90 million EUR in Romania 2023.
14
Baby beauty products sales increased 8% to 55 million EUR in 2023 Romania.
15
Lip products value sales in Romania hit 45 million EUR in 2023.
16
Eye makeup segment declined 1.5% in volume but grew 3% in value 2023 Romania.
17
Organic skincare held 15% share in Romania's facial care 2023.
Interpretation
Product Segments Interpretation
While Romanians are clearly investing heavily in their skin with a 9.1% facial care surge, the real story is a national pivot from painting faces post-pandemic to protecting bodies from the sun and embracing self-care from head to toe, with even men and babies getting in on the glow-up.
05 · Category
Trends & Forecasts19 stats
01
Clean beauty trend: 25% growth in vegan products sales Romania 2023.
02
AI-driven personalized skincare apps usage up 40% in Romania 2023.
03
Sustainability: 55% Romanian consumers prefer recyclable packaging 2023.
04
K-beauty imports to Romania rose 32% in 2023.
05
Men's makeup market projected to grow 15% annually till 2028 Romania.
06
CBD-infused beauty products sales tripled in Romania 2023.
07
E-commerce to reach 35% of beauty sales by 2027 in Romania.
08
Clean label claims on 42% of new beauty launches Romania 2023.
09
AR try-on tools adopted by 30% of online beauty shoppers Romania 2023.
10
Postbiotics in skincare: 18 new products launched Romania 2023.
11
Beauty sleep products segment to grow 20% by 2025 Romania forecast.
12
Influencer marketing drove 28% of beauty sales in Romania 2023.
13
Zero-waste beauty stores opened 12 new locations Romania 2023.
14
Neurocosmetics market emerging with 5% share projected by 2026 Romania.
15
67% of Romanians expect beauty brands to be carbon neutral by 2030.
16
Digital beauty subscriptions grew 25% in Romania 2023.
17
Blue light protection products up 22% sales Romania 2023.
18
Romanian beauty market forecast CAGR 5.5% to 2028.
19
Gender-neutral beauty lines launched by 15 brands in Romania 2023.
Interpretation
Trends & Forecasts Interpretation
The Romanian beauty consumer has become a discerning, multi-tasking futurist, demanding that their skincare be vegan and algorithmically personalized, delivered in recyclable packaging after a virtual try-on, while they sleep in postbiotic-infused sheets, dream of carbon neutrality, and wake up to a gender-neutral, CBD-enriched moisturizer that also protects them from their own phone screen.
Reference
Cite This Report
This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.
APA
Priyanka Sharma. (2026, February 13). Romania Beauty Industry Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/romania-beauty-industry-statistics
MLA
Priyanka Sharma. "Romania Beauty Industry Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/romania-beauty-industry-statistics.
Chicago
Priyanka Sharma. 2026. "Romania Beauty Industry Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/romania-beauty-industry-statistics.
Sources & references
69 datasets cited across this report
