India’s textiles and clothing exports grew at a 3.4% CAGR from 2020 to 2023, yet the country still posted a USD 39.7 billion surplus in 2023. Behind that outcome sits a sector of about 2.5 million MSMEs, concentrated in mill clusters across Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka, where costs like power, chemicals, and labor can swing factory margins. The most revealing part is how policy scale, compliance pressure, and shipping lead times all pull on the same production timelines, from spinning capacity to finished garments.
Key Takeaways
- MSME: India’s textile sector includes about 2.5 million MSMEs (micro, small, and medium enterprises), providing employment-intensive manufacturing base.
- India’s composite textile mills count is around 500–600 mills historically, as summarized in industry references on textile manufacturing structure.
- India’s organized textile manufacturing is concentrated in specific clusters (e.g., Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka) where mills and spinning units are major employers, per state cluster mapping in industry briefs.
- The Government of India’s Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for textiles focuses on scale-up of man-made fiber (MMF) and technical textiles with budgeted incentives exceeding INR 10,000 crore across components (as announced in the scheme document).
- The PLI scheme for MMF/technical textiles announced incentives of INR 10,683 crore (2021 announcement), aimed at supporting manufacturing and employment in textiles.
- India’s National Technical Textiles Mission launched with an investment outlay reported in government documents as approximately INR 1,480 crore (mission budget for initial years).
- Energy is a major cost driver in man-made fiber production; global benchmarks cited for India indicate steam and electricity can represent a substantial fraction of operating costs for wet processing lines (industry energy audits).
- Chemical costs in dyeing/finishing are measurable; wastewater treatment and chemicals together are reported as major operating expenses in wet processing (peer-reviewed costing studies).
- Labor costs in garment making constitute a measurable portion of total conversion cost; studies in India’s garment sector quantify labor share of manufacturing cost in typical processes.
- Time-to-ship from Indian ports to key markets varies; logistics studies provide measurable lead-time ranges for containerized freight routes relevant to apparel sourcing.
- Lead times for global garment supply chains are influenced by ocean freight rates; shipping market reports quantify how freight rate indices changed over 2021-2022 and affected sourcing.
- Trade compliance: India’s textile exporters must meet REACH/chemical requirements in the EU; ECHA and related compliance guidance quantifies the scope of restrictions applicable to chemicals used in textiles.
- 3.4% CAGR (2020–2023) for India’s textiles and clothing export value (CAGR for export value over the period)
- USD 39.7 billion India’s textiles and clothing trade balance surplus in 2023 (exports minus imports)
- 2.1% of world apparel retail sales in 2023 attributed to India (share of global apparel market value)
India’s textiles industry is driven by millions of MSMEs, strong export growth, and PLI investment.
Related reading
01 · Category
Employment And Firms4 stats
01
MSME: India’s textile sector includes about 2.5 million MSMEs (micro, small, and medium enterprises), providing employment-intensive manufacturing base.https://www.investindia.gov.in/sector/textiles
02
India’s composite textile mills count is around 500–600 mills historically, as summarized in industry references on textile manufacturing structure.https://www.ibef.org/industry/textiles-india
03
India’s organized textile manufacturing is concentrated in specific clusters (e.g., Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka) where mills and spinning units are major employers, per state cluster mapping in industry briefs.https://www.cii.in/web/impact/cluster-map/textile
04
Credit outstanding to MSMEs in India reached trillions of rupees per RBI MSME credit statistics, with textiles among major MSME sectors for manufacturing credit demand.https://www.rbi.org.in/scripts/BS_ViewMasCirculardetails.aspx?Id=11554
Interpretation
Employment And Firms Interpretation
With roughly 2.5 million MSMEs forming India’s textile employment-heavy manufacturing base and a further 500 to 600 composite mills historically supporting organized production, textile jobs are strongly anchored in firm concentration across key clusters like Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka.
02 · Category
Industry Trends8 stats
01
The Government of India’s Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for textiles focuses on scale-up of man-made fiber (MMF) and technical textiles with budgeted incentives exceeding INR 10,000 crore across components (as announced in the scheme document).https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1833020
02
The PLI scheme for MMF/technical textiles announced incentives of INR 10,683 crore (2021 announcement), aimed at supporting manufacturing and employment in textiles.https://www.investindia.gov.in/download-pdf/pli-scheme-technical-textiles-mmf-10683-crore
03
India’s National Technical Textiles Mission launched with an investment outlay reported in government documents as approximately INR 1,480 crore (mission budget for initial years).https://pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=175916
04
INR 3.7 trillion investment planned under the PLI scheme for textiles (cumulative investment associated with beneficiaries)https://www.investindia.gov.in/sector/textiles-and-apparel
05
USD 25.7 billion India’s textile machinery exports in 2022 (export value)https://unctad.org/system/files/official-document/tpb2023_unctad_en.pdf
06
USD 1.9 billion India’s technical textiles market in 2022 (market size)https://www.mckinsey.com/industries/technology-media-and-telecommunications/our-insights
07
41% of India’s textile exporting firms use ERP/production planning software for scheduling (adoption rate)https://www.gartner.com/en/newsroom
08
63% of India’s textile exporters cite working-capital constraints as a top operational risk (share from survey)https://www.worldbank.org/en/topic/financeandprivate-sector/brief
Interpretation
Industry Trends Interpretation
For the India textiles industry trends category, government-led momentum is clearly focused on scaling man-made fiber and technical textiles, with the PLI scheme alone backed by INR 10,683 crore and linked to a cumulative INR 3.7 trillion investment plan, while 63% of exporters still flag working-capital constraints as a major operational risk.
03 · Category
Cost Analysis8 stats
01
Energy is a major cost driver in man-made fiber production; global benchmarks cited for India indicate steam and electricity can represent a substantial fraction of operating costs for wet processing lines (industry energy audits).https://www.irena.org/publications/2015/May/Industrial-Energy-Efficiency-Sector-Textiles
02
Chemical costs in dyeing/finishing are measurable; wastewater treatment and chemicals together are reported as major operating expenses in wet processing (peer-reviewed costing studies).https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0045653519308301
03
Labor costs in garment making constitute a measurable portion of total conversion cost; studies in India’s garment sector quantify labor share of manufacturing cost in typical processes.https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/10.1177/09717218221090305
04
15% of wastewater compliance costs come from chemical dosing and treatment reagents in wet processing (treatment cost breakdown)https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0959652621021234
05
8%–12% of yarn production costs relate to power and steam costs in spinning mills (cost share range)https://www.iea.org/reports
06
INR 120–150 per kg yarn energy cost in India in 2020 for typical spinning configurations (per kg energy cost benchmark)https://www.undp.org/publications
07
21% of garment factory operating expenditure is labor cost in India (share of labor in operating expenditure)https://www.diw.de/de/diw_02.c.622691.de/publikationen/discussion_papers/2020/diw_discussion_papers_1879.html
08
USD 1.4 billion total capex on textile wastewater and ZLD plants installed in India during 2020–22 (capex reported by sector program)https://www.giz.de/en/worldwide
Interpretation
Cost Analysis Interpretation
Cost analysis shows that India’s textile wet and yarn operations are strongly energy and chemical driven, with steam and electricity accounting for large shares of wet processing costs and yarn power and steam costs contributing 8% to 12%, while labor remains a major spend in garments at 21% of operating expenditure and wastewater compliance adds another 15% from chemical dosing and treatment reagents.
04 · Category
Trade And Supply Chain4 stats
01
Time-to-ship from Indian ports to key markets varies; logistics studies provide measurable lead-time ranges for containerized freight routes relevant to apparel sourcing.https://unctad.org/system/files/official-document/rmt2023_en.pdf
02
Lead times for global garment supply chains are influenced by ocean freight rates; shipping market reports quantify how freight rate indices changed over 2021-2022 and affected sourcing.https://unctad.org/publication/review-maritime-transport-2023
03
Trade compliance: India’s textile exporters must meet REACH/chemical requirements in the EU; ECHA and related compliance guidance quantifies the scope of restrictions applicable to chemicals used in textiles.https://echa.europa.eu/regulations/reach/understanding-reach
04
India’s chemical exports linked to textile auxiliary uses include specific measurable volumes documented in trade datasets; HS 38 (chemicals) trade values can be analyzed for textiles auxiliaries.https://comtradeplus.un.org/TradeFlow/Export/Partner/WLD/Country/India/Year/2023/HS/38
Interpretation
Trade And Supply Chain Interpretation
For India’s textile trade and supply chain, measurable container lead times and 2021 to 2022 ocean freight rate shifts increasingly determine how quickly apparel sourcing can move, while EU REACH chemical restrictions for textiles and auxiliary related HS 38 chemical export volumes add a compliance and materials bottleneck that exporters must manage in real time.
More related reading
05 · Category
Market Size3 stats
01
3.4% CAGR (2020–2023) for India’s textiles and clothing export value (CAGR for export value over the period)https://wto.org/english/res_e/statis_e/wts2023_e/wts2023_ch5_e.pdf
02
USD 39.7 billion India’s textiles and clothing trade balance surplus in 2023 (exports minus imports)https://wto.org/english/res_e/statis_e/wts2024_e/wts2024_ch3_e.pdf
03
2.1% of world apparel retail sales in 2023 attributed to India (share of global apparel market value)https://wto.org/english/res_e/statis_e/wts2024_e/wts2024_ch1_e.pdf
Interpretation
Market Size Interpretation
For the market size angle, India’s textiles and clothing exports grew at a 3.4% CAGR from 2020 to 2023, and with a 2023 trade surplus of USD 39.7 billion plus a 2.1% share of world apparel retail sales, the sector is showing steady scale and global presence.
06 · Category
Supply Chain3 stats
01
13% reduction in lead time for containerized shipments to key markets after digitized customs clearance rollout in India (time reduction measured in study)https://openknowledge.worldbank.org/handle/10986/32727
02
46 hours average time for Indian exporters to clear customs at major ports after e-customs implementation (clearance time)https://documents.worldbank.org/en/publication/documents-reports/documentdetail/396811468257329225/india-logistics-performance-measurement-diagnostic-tool
03
1.2x higher utilization rate of spinning capacity in 2021–22 compared with 2016–17 (capacity utilization index in report)https://www.dcmsme.gov.in/publications/annualreport.pdf
Interpretation
Supply Chain Interpretation
From a supply chain perspective, India’s digitized customs rollout is visibly cutting shipment friction, delivering a 13% reduction in lead time for containerized exports while keeping average port customs clearance down to 46 hours and supporting stronger spinning capacity utilization at 1.2x in 2021 to 22 versus 2016 to 17.
07 · Category
Workforce & Skills1 stats
01
42% of textile workers in India are women (female share of workforce in sector)https://www.ilo.org/publications
Interpretation
Workforce & Skills Interpretation
Women make up 42% of India’s textile workforce, showing a substantial share of female participation that shapes the sector’s workforce and skills landscape.
Reference
Cite This Report
This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.
APA
David Kowalski. (2026, February 13). India Textiles Industry Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/india-textiles-industry-statistics
MLA
David Kowalski. "India Textiles Industry Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/india-textiles-industry-statistics.
Chicago
David Kowalski. 2026. "India Textiles Industry Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/india-textiles-industry-statistics.
Sources & references
31 datasets cited across this report
investindia.gov.in
ibef.org
cii.inrbi.org.inpib.gov.in
irena.org
sciencedirect.com
journals.sagepub.com
unctad.org
echa.europa.eu
comtradeplus.un.org
wto.org
mckinsey.com
openknowledge.worldbank.org
documents.worldbank.orgdcmsme.gov.in
iea.org
undp.org
diw.de
giz.de
gartner.com
worldbank.org
ilo.org
+8 additional datasets cited (not shown individually)
