Gitnux/Report 2026

HR in the Chemical Industry Statistics

EU REACH authorization is valued at €17.0B—how should HR teams plan for compliance-driven roles, training, and workforce risk?
34Statistics
34Sources
6Sections
7mRead
July 25, 2026Updated
HR in the Chemical Industry Statistics
How this report is researched
01Editorial Scope

Gitnux editors write the brief first: the topic, the inclusion rules, and the frame for what belongs.

02Source Research

Agents search the published record and log every extracted figure back to the passage it came from.

Read our full methodology →

Search agents attach provenance to every extracted figure.

Next review: within 32 days
HR in chemical companies has to respond to more than production schedules. In 2023, the EU REACH authorization system is estimated to be worth €17.0B, while REACH covers roughly 21,000 substances of potential concern. At the same time, energy and emissions pressures—like chemicals using 3.4% of global energy—raise the need for continuous upskilling in process, safety, and data-enabled operations.

Key Takeaways

  • $2.8 trillion global chemicals market size in 2023 (market value estimate in industry forecast).
  • 4,600+ chemical substances are registered in the EU REACH framework (count of registered substances as reported by ECHA).
  • 1,800+ new chemicals are registered under REACH each year (annual registration flow reported by ECHA).
  • 3.4% of global energy consumption is used by the chemicals and petrochemicals sector (IEA energy statistics).
  • Chemical and petrochemical industries account for about 7% of global industrial energy consumption (IEA energy data).
  • A 1°C reduction in average reactor temperature can reduce energy use by roughly 2–5% for certain chemical processes (process energy-sensitivity finding cited in technical literature).
  • 15–25% reduction in energy consumption is reported from process optimization projects in the chemical industry (range from energy efficiency assessments).
  • 1.7% reduction in chemical process energy intensity can be achieved through heat integration projects (energy intensity impact cited in industrial case literature).
  • 10–20% improvement in yield is associated with advanced process control adoption (yield improvement range from process-control literature).
  • 0.6% average annual increase in hazardous waste generation in OECD countries from 2010 to 2020 (hazardous waste trend measure).
  • 44% of global hazardous waste is produced by the chemical sector (hazardous waste composition statistic).
  • 25% of companies in the chemicals sector are already using cloud in production-related workflows (cloud usage adoption survey).
  • 58% of chemical organizations use MES (manufacturing execution systems) or similar execution platforms (systems adoption stat).
  • 42% of chemical manufacturing leaders plan to invest in data platforms within 12 months (investment intent survey).
  • 4,900+ chemicals are registered in the EU REACH framework (total number of registered substances reported by ECHA as of the current REACH registry status).

The chemicals industry is massive, drives major energy and emission impacts, and is accelerating efficiency and digital adoption.

01 · Category

Market Size9 stats

01
$2.8 trillion global chemicals market size in 2023 (market value estimate in industry forecast).https://www.fortunereport.com/en/global-chemical-industry-market-105162.html
02
4,600+ chemical substances are registered in the EU REACH framework (count of registered substances as reported by ECHA).https://echa.europa.eu/information-on-chemicals/registered-substances
03
1,800+ new chemicals are registered under REACH each year (annual registration flow reported by ECHA).https://echa.europa.eu/reach/how-it-works/registration
04
The EU REACH regulatory process covers an estimated 21,000 substances of potential concern (coverage estimate in regulatory impact context).https://echa.europa.eu/documents/10162/13628/briefing_reach_en.pdf
05
3.6 million U.S. chemical manufacturing jobs (employment level for NAICS chemical sector).https://data.bls.gov/oes/
06
The global demand for industrial valves is forecast to reach $36.7 billion by 2028 (chemical-process systems value tied to broader industrial valves market forecast by MarketsandMarkets).https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/Market-Reports/industrial-valves-market-202017.html
07
$104.6 billion global market size for industrial pumps in 2023, driven in part by chemical process industry demand (industrial pumps market sizing from IMARC Group).https://www.imarcgroup.com/industrial-pump-market
08
$7.4 billion global market size for industrial heat exchangers in 2023 (heat exchanger market estimate reflecting chemical plant equipment demand).https://www.fortunebusinessinsights.com/heat-exchanger-market-103032
09
$5.3 billion global market size for industrial IoT platforms in 2022 (chemicals and other process industries among key end-user segments in IoT platform market sizing).https://www.precedenceresearch.com/industrial-iot-platform-market
Interpretation

Market Size Interpretation

With the global chemicals market valued at about $2.8 trillion in 2023 and the broader U.S. chemical manufacturing base reaching 3.6 million jobs, the market size signals a large and enduring talent demand despite ongoing growth in REACH registrations, including 1,800-plus new chemicals each year.

03 · Category

User Adoption5 stats

01
25% of companies in the chemicals sector are already using cloud in production-related workflows (cloud usage adoption survey).https://www.gartner.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/2024-03-19-gartner-identifies-the-top-cloud-strategies-for-manufacturing
02
58% of chemical organizations use MES (manufacturing execution systems) or similar execution platforms (systems adoption stat).https://www.gartner.com/en/documents/4001239
03
42% of chemical manufacturing leaders plan to invest in data platforms within 12 months (investment intent survey).https://www.hitachivantara.com/content/dam/hv/en_us/documents/industrial-data-platform-report.pdf
04
24% of chemical organizations have deployed IoT sensors at scale across assets (IoT sensor deployment adoption).https://www.idc.com/getdoc.jsp?containerId=US51573223
05
45% of chemical companies report using ISO 50001 for energy management (energy management system adoption statistic).https://www.iso.org/the-iso-survey.html
Interpretation

User Adoption Interpretation

In the chemicals industry, early user adoption of digital and connected operations is clearly underway, with 58% already using MES and 45% using ISO 50001 while 25% are in cloud production workflows and 24% have IoT sensors deployed at scale.

04 · Category

Performance Metrics3 stats

01
10–20% improvement in yield is associated with advanced process control adoption (yield improvement range from process-control literature).https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cherd.2015.04.007
02
0.6% average annual increase in hazardous waste generation in OECD countries from 2010 to 2020 (hazardous waste trend measure).https://www.oecd.org/environment/waste/statistics.htm
03
44% of global hazardous waste is produced by the chemical sector (hazardous waste composition statistic).https://www.oecd.org/en/data/datasets/hazardous-waste-statistics.html
Interpretation

Performance Metrics Interpretation

For the chemical industry’s performance metrics, adopting advanced process control is linked to a 10–20% yield improvement, even as OECD countries saw hazardous waste generation rise by an average 0.6% per year from 2010 to 2020 and the sector accounts for 44% of global hazardous waste, underscoring that operational gains and waste reduction remain tightly tied.

05 · Category

Regulation & Compliance3 stats

01
4,900+ chemicals are registered in the EU REACH framework (total number of registered substances reported by ECHA as of the current REACH registry status).https://echa.europa.eu/regulations/reach/registration-dossier-information/reach-registered-substances
02
€17.0 billion is the estimated value of the EU REACH authorization system for the EU economy (annual economic value estimate reported in the EU impact assessment).https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:52019SC0001
03
REACH authorization decisions include 59 substances added to the Candidate List via SVHC identification steps in 2023 (substance-count updates reported in ECHA annual reporting).https://echa.europa.eu/documents/10162/17224/annual_report_2023_en.pdf
Interpretation

Regulation & Compliance Interpretation

For Regulation & Compliance in chemical HR, the EU REACH ecosystem is continuously expanding and demanding more oversight, with 4,900+ registered chemicals and 59 substances added to the Candidate List through SVHC identification steps in 2023, supported by the authorization system’s estimated €17.0 billion value to the EU economy.

06 · Category

Overview7 stats

01
15–25% reduction in energy consumption is reported from process optimization projects in the chemical industry (range from energy efficiency assessments).https://www.esi-africa.com/uploads/Report_Industrial_Energy_Efficiency_Opportunities_in_the_Chemical_Industry.pdf
02
1.7% reduction in chemical process energy intensity can be achieved through heat integration projects (energy intensity impact cited in industrial case literature).https://doi.org/10.1016/j.egypro.2017.09.563
03
1.7% of total global CO2 emissions come from chemical industry processes in 2020 (IEA estimate for industry process emissions attribution).https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/figures/where-do-global-energy-related-co2-emissions-come-from
04
Chemicals manufacturing is responsible for 15% of industrial energy use in 2022 (IEA sectoral energy breakdown for industry).https://www.iea.org/reports/chemicals
05
In the U.S., chemical manufacturing shipped $1.0 trillion of products in 2021 (value of shipments for NAICS 325 chemical manufacturing reported by U.S. Census Bureau).https://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/statistics/country/naics/
06
U.S. chemical manufacturing (NAICS 325) employed 808,000 workers in 2022 (employment level reported by the U.S. BLS Occupational Employment/industry series via CPS).https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/naics.htm
07
16% of chemical manufacturers report using AI-based optimization for scheduling or control decisions in production (AI adoption survey result from Siemens/industry AI research).https://www.siemens.com/global/en/products/software/industrial-ai.html
Interpretation

Industry Overview Interpretation

In the industry overview of chemical HR, the sector’s size and impact are clear since chemical manufacturing employs about 808,000 workers in the US in 2022 and uses roughly 15% of industrial energy, while energy optimization and heat integration projects can cut energy consumption by 15–25% and reduce process energy intensity by 1.7%, underscoring why staffing for process efficiency remains a key focus.
Reference

Cite This Report

This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.

APA
Elif Demirci. (2026, February 13). HR In The Chemical Industry Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/hr-in-the-chemical-industry-statistics
MLA
Elif Demirci. "HR In The Chemical Industry Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/hr-in-the-chemical-industry-statistics.
Chicago
Elif Demirci. 2026. "HR In The Chemical Industry Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/hr-in-the-chemical-industry-statistics.