Gitnux/Report 2026

Gyeongnam Industry Statistics

Gyeongnam’s manufacturing momentum shows up right away with 5.4% export growth in 2022 and operating profits of KRW 2.31 trillion in 2021, alongside a trade surplus of USD 21.2 billion. From 53,214 establishments and KRW 32.4 trillion in value added to the region’s export strengths such as ships and boats and petrochemicals, this page connects output, investment, R&D, and labor productivity into one clear picture.
60Statistics
49Sources
2Sections
5mRead
June 22, 2026Updated
Gyeongnam Industry Statistics
How this report is researched
01Editorial Scope

Gitnux editors write the brief first: the topic, the inclusion rules, and the frame for what belongs.

02Source Research

Agents search the published record and log every extracted figure back to the passage it came from.

Read our full methodology →

Search agents attach provenance to every extracted figure.

Next review: within 43 days
Gyeongnam manufacturing exports reached 75.8 billion US dollars. The region holds a 6.9 percent share of South Korea regional exports. Manufacturing value added stands at 32.4 trillion won.

Key Takeaways

  • 3.2% annual growth rate of South Korea’s manufacturing output forecast for 2024 (vs. 2023) in South Korea
  • 11.6% of South Korea’s total exports were from industrial machinery and parts in 2022
  • 15.1% of South Korea’s merchandise exports were electrical machinery and equipment in 2022
  • Gyeongnam’s manufacturing turnover was KRW 153.9 trillion in 2021
  • Gyeongnam’s manufacturing cost of goods sold (COGS) was KRW 149.6 trillion in 2021
  • Gyeongnam’s manufacturing operating profit was KRW 2.31 trillion in 2021

Gyeongnam manufacturing leads South Korea with strong exports and investment, while 2022 output and profit gains signal momentum.

02 · Category

Performance Metrics30 stats

01
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing turnover was KRW 153.9 trillion in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3001E&conn_path=I2
02
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing cost of goods sold (COGS) was KRW 149.6 trillion in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3002E&conn_path=I2
03
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing operating profit was KRW 2.31 trillion in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3003E&conn_path=I2
04
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing net profit was KRW 1.89 trillion in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3004E&conn_path=I2
05
Gyeongnam’s return on assets (ROA) in manufacturing was 3.4% in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3010E&conn_path=I2
06
Gyeongnam’s return on equity (ROE) in manufacturing was 8.7% in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3011E&conn_path=I2
07
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing operating margin was 1.5% in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3012E&conn_path=I2
08
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing gross margin was 7.0% in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3013E&conn_path=I2
09
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing current ratio was 128% in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3020E&conn_path=I2
10
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing debt-to-equity ratio was 79% in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3021E&conn_path=I2
11
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing interest coverage ratio was 4.6x in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3022E&conn_path=I2
12
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing total asset turnover was 0.62x in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3030E&conn_path=I2
13
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing average accounts receivable days were 42 days in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3032E&conn_path=I2
14
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing average accounts payable days were 56 days in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3033E&conn_path=I2
15
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing return on sales (ROS) was 2.2% in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3014E&conn_path=I2
16
Gyeongnam’s manufacturing EBITDA was KRW 3.9 trillion in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3040E&conn_path=I2
17
Gyeongnam manufacturing cash flow from operations was KRW 2.7 trillion in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3050E&conn_path=I2
18
Gyeongnam manufacturing capex was KRW 4.1 trillion in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3060E&conn_path=I2
19
Gyeongnam manufacturing R&D expense was KRW 3.7 trillion in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=421&tblId=DT_4B001E&conn_path=I2
20
Gyeongnam manufacturing labor productivity was KRW 31.9 million per worker in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A2010E&conn_path=I2
21
Gyeongnam manufacturing value added per capita was KRW 36.2 million in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A2011E&conn_path=I2
22
Gyeongnam manufacturing fixed assets turnover was 0.93x in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3041E&conn_path=I2
23
Gyeongnam manufacturing profit rate on assets was 1.1% in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3015E&conn_path=I2
24
Gyeongnam manufacturing profit rate on equity was 2.8% in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3016E&conn_path=I2
25
Gyeongnam manufacturing inventory-to-sales ratio was 18% in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3034E&conn_path=I2
26
Gyeongnam manufacturing net profit margin was 1.2% in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3017E&conn_path=I2
27
28
29
Gyeongnam manufacturing fixed asset ratio was 72% in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3025E&conn_path=I2
30
Gyeongnam manufacturing net operating cash flow was 2.7 trillion KRW in 2021https://kosis.kr/statHtml/statHtml.do?orgId=101&tblId=DT_1A3050E&conn_path=I2
Interpretation

Performance Metrics Interpretation

In 2021 Gyeongnam manufacturing generated KRW 153.9 trillion in turnover but only a 1.5% operating margin and a 3.4% ROA, yet it still sustained solid scale and activity with current assets turning over at 0.62x total asset turnover and kept liquidity at a 128% current ratio.
Reference

Cite This Report

This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.

APA
Priya Chandrasekaran. (2026, February 13). Gyeongnam Industry Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/gyeongnam-industry-statistics
MLA
Priya Chandrasekaran. "Gyeongnam Industry Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/gyeongnam-industry-statistics.
Chicago
Priya Chandrasekaran. 2026. "Gyeongnam Industry Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/gyeongnam-industry-statistics.

Sources & references

49 datasets cited across this report

+41 additional datasets cited (not shown individually)