This page maps the building blocks behind Slovakia’s industry performance, from labor conditions to energy and investment pressures. It highlights where workers are concentrated in manufacturing and ICT, and why cybersecurity exposure matters. You’ll also see how industrial output, energy mix, and capital spending—public and private—connect to upgrading over time, with manufacturing-linked outputs such as steel and cement setting the context.
Key Takeaways
- 7.3% unemployment rate in 2024 — share of labor force unemployed.
- Industrial production index increased by 0.6% in 2024 (annual average) — change in industrial output versus prior year.
- 27.0% of Slovakia’s electricity generation came from renewables+biomass in 2022 — share of renewable generation categories.
- Residential gas price index increased by 29.4% in 2022 — consumer price index growth for gas.
- 58% of Slovak companies reported at least one cybersecurity incident in the past 12 months (2023 survey) — proportion reporting incidents.
- €5.0 billion government gross fixed capital formation (2023) — public investment outlays.
- 4.1% of GDP public debt in Slovakia (gross debt) in 2023 — quantifies the size of government debt relative to the economy.
- 18.5% share of Slovakia’s workforce in manufacturing in 2023 — measures how employment is distributed across industrial work.
- 13.8% of Slovakia’s labour force working in ICT occupations in 2023 — quantifies the size of ICT talent within employment.
- 1,500 GWh electricity generation from solar in Slovakia in 2023 — measures total solar electricity produced in the year.
- 14.9% natural gas share in Slovakia’s total final energy consumption in 2023 — indicates how much of final energy demand is gas-based.
- €25.7 billion inward FDI stock in Slovakia in 2023 — measures the accumulated value of foreign direct investment in the country.
- 19.5% of Slovakia’s GDP from manufacturing in 2023 — shows manufacturing’s contribution to the economy.
- 8.7 million tonnes of crude steel production in Slovakia in 2023 — measures annual steel output volume.
- €5.9 billion investment in construction in Slovakia in 2023 — quantifies construction-sector capital formation.
Slovakia saw lower unemployment, rising industry output, and growing investment, while renewables expanded.
Related reading
01 · Category
Capital & Investment4 stats
01
€5.9 billion investment in construction in Slovakia in 2023 — quantifies construction-sector capital formation.https://www.oecd.org/en/data/datasets/construction-investment.html
02
€1.7 billion foreign affiliates’ value added in Slovakia in 2022 — measures economic value created by foreign affiliates.https://www.oecd.org/en/data/datasets/foreign-affiliates-statistics.html
03
2.3% gross capital formation as % of GDP in Slovakia in 2023 — indicates overall investment intensity.https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NE.GDI.TOTL.ZS?locations=SK
04
€1.9 billion gross fixed capital formation (private sector) in Slovakia in 2023 — reflects private investment outlays.https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NE.GDI.FTOT.CD?locations=SK
Interpretation
Capital & Investment Interpretation
In 2023, Slovakia’s capital and investment picture is strong with construction investment at €5.9 billion and gross capital formation at 2.3% of GDP, while private gross fixed capital formation reached €1.9 billion, showing that sustained inflows are supporting the country’s ongoing capital buildup.
02 · Category
Energy And Utilities2 stats
01
27.0% of Slovakia’s electricity generation came from renewables+biomass in 2022 — share of renewable generation categories.https://ember-climate.org/data/data-explorer/
02
Residential gas price index increased by 29.4% in 2022 — consumer price index growth for gas.https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php?title=Energy_price_statistics
Interpretation
Energy And Utilities Interpretation
In Slovakia’s Energy and Utilities sector, renewables plus biomass supplied 27.0% of electricity generation in 2022, while household gas prices rose sharply by 29.4%, highlighting a clear split between cleaner power growth and rising energy costs for consumers.
03 · Category
Labor & Skills2 stats
01
18.5% share of Slovakia’s workforce in manufacturing in 2023 — measures how employment is distributed across industrial work.https://ilostat.ilo.org/data/country-profiles/
02
13.8% of Slovakia’s labour force working in ICT occupations in 2023 — quantifies the size of ICT talent within employment.https://www.cedefop.europa.eu/en/publications/9144
Interpretation
Labor & Skills Interpretation
In 2023, manufacturing accounted for 18.5% of Slovakia’s workforce while ICT occupations made up 13.8% of its labor force, signaling a substantial skill base spanning both industrial and high demand digital roles within the Labor and Skills category.
More related reading
04 · Category
Energy & Utilities2 stats
01
1,500 GWh electricity generation from solar in Slovakia in 2023 — measures total solar electricity produced in the year.https://ember-climate.org/data/data-tools/european-electricity-review/
02
14.9% natural gas share in Slovakia’s total final energy consumption in 2023 — indicates how much of final energy demand is gas-based.https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/data-product/world-energy-balances-overview
Interpretation
Energy & Utilities Interpretation
In Slovakia’s Energy and Utilities sector, solar power supplied 1,500 GWh of electricity in 2023 while natural gas still accounted for 14.9% of total final energy consumption, showing a steady but not yet dominant shift toward renewables.
05 · Category
Industry Output2 stats
01
19.5% of Slovakia’s GDP from manufacturing in 2023 — shows manufacturing’s contribution to the economy.https://www.oecd.org/en/data/indicators/value-added-by-industry.html
02
8.7 million tonnes of crude steel production in Slovakia in 2023 — measures annual steel output volume.https://worldsteel.org/steel-by-country/slovakia/
Interpretation
Industry Output Interpretation
Slovakia’s industry output is strongly shaped by manufacturing, which contributed 19.5% of GDP in 2023, alongside substantial heavy-industry capacity with 8.7 million tonnes of crude steel produced that same year.
06 · Category
Overview8 stats
01
4.7 million tonnes of cement production in Slovakia in 2023 — measures cement output volume.https://www.cembureau.eu/media/2024/08/EUROPEAN-CEMENT-FACTS-AND-FIGURES-2024.pdf
02
€1.2 billion public R&D expenditure in Slovakia in 2022 — measures government-funded research spending scale.https://data.oecd.org/rd/gross-expenditure-on-r-and-d.htm
03
7.3% unemployment rate in 2024 — share of labor force unemployed.https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php?title=Unemployment_statistics
04
Industrial production index increased by 0.6% in 2024 (annual average) — change in industrial output versus prior year.https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php?title=Industrial_production_statistics
05
58% of Slovak companies reported at least one cybersecurity incident in the past 12 months (2023 survey) — proportion reporting incidents.https://www.enisa.europa.eu/publications/enisa-threat-landscape-2023
06
€5.0 billion government gross fixed capital formation (2023) — public investment outlays.https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php?title=Government_finance_statistics
07
4.1% of GDP public debt in Slovakia (gross debt) in 2023 — quantifies the size of government debt relative to the economy.https://www.imf.org/en/Publications/CR/Issues/2024/02/14/Republic-of-Slovakia-2024-Article-IV-Consultation-Press-Release-Staff-Report-and-Statement-506456
08
€25.7 billion inward FDI stock in Slovakia in 2023 — measures the accumulated value of foreign direct investment in the country.https://unctad.org/system/files/official-document/wir2024_overview_en.pdf
Interpretation
Industry Overview Interpretation
Slovakia’s Industry Overview looks steady and investment supported, with industrial production up 0.6% in 2024 and public gross fixed capital formation reaching €5.0 billion in 2023, while sector pressures also show up in 58% of companies reporting at least one cybersecurity incident in the past 12 months.
Reference
Cite This Report
This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.
APA
Samuel Norberg. (2026, February 13). Slovakia Industry Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/slovakia-industry-statistics
MLA
Samuel Norberg. "Slovakia Industry Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/slovakia-industry-statistics.
Chicago
Samuel Norberg. 2026. "Slovakia Industry Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/slovakia-industry-statistics.
Sources & references
20 datasets cited across this report
+7 additional datasets cited (not shown individually)
