Singapore’s retail market hit S$3.9 billion in 2024 sales while households boosted spending by 3.6%, and yet the event machine also runs on less visible essentials like 12.0 million m³ of daily water capacity and 99.5% water quality compliance. At the same time, 13,000 plus exhibitors landed for major trade fairs and 2.02 million meetings were attended in 2023, supported by 72.7% hotel occupancy and fast-growing contactless and online payments at S$15.8 billion. The result is a supply and demand picture that looks coordinated on the surface, but the operational capacity details reveal where Singapore’s events truly flex.
Key Takeaways
- 12.0 million m³ of water supply per day capacity in Singapore (resource availability affects large-scale event facility operations)
- 99.5% water quality compliance rate in Singapore (utility reliability for venue operations)
- S$3.9 billion in total retail sales in Singapore in 2024 (supporting consumer demand around events)
- Singapore’s household expenditure grew by 3.6% in 2024 (demand signal for tickets, dining and retail during events)
- 72% of Singapore residents prefer contactless payments for purchases (payment preference influences ticketing and on-site spending)
- 2.02 million meetings (MICE) attended in Singapore in 2023, supporting conference and convention activity volume
- Singapore hosted 13,000+ exhibitors across major trade fairs in 2024 (indicating high commercial event supply)
- Marina Bay Sands (MICE hotel partner) reported 120+ meetings and events per day average capacity during peak periods (operational throughput capacity for events)
- The Sands Expo and Convention Centre offers 120,000 sqm of exhibition space, enabling large-format exhibitions and conventions
- Sands Expo and Convention Centre’s Hall 1 provides 12,500 sqm of column-free exhibition space, supporting flexible event layouts
- Singapore Airlines carried 5.35 billion revenue passenger kilometres (RPKs) in 2023, supporting air connectivity for events and business travel demand
- Singapore’s wholesale trade grew by 3.6% in 2023 (a proxy for goods movement that supports exhibition imports, event merchandising, and supplies)
- A 2024 report estimated that the global event technology market reached about US$8.9 billion in 2023 and was forecast to grow rapidly, contextualizing Singapore’s event-tech demand
- In the 2024 Global Talent Trends report, Singapore employers expected higher hiring for data/AI roles by 18% year-over-year, supporting analytics and event operations modernization
- Singapore’s hotels recorded an average occupancy rate of 72.7% in 2023 (demand indicator relevant to lodging during major events)
Singapore’s events thrive on reliable utilities, strong consumer spending and fast connectivity, with major MICE scale and growth in 2024.
Related reading
01 · Category
Operations & Performance2 stats
Interpretation
Operations & Performance Interpretation
From an Operations & Performance perspective, Singapore’s venues are supported by 12.0 million m³ of daily water supply capacity and a 99.5% water quality compliance rate, indicating highly reliable utilities for smooth event operations.
02 · Category
Consumer & Demand5 stats
01
S$3.9 billion in total retail sales in Singapore in 2024 (supporting consumer demand around events)[2]
02
Singapore’s household expenditure grew by 3.6% in 2024 (demand signal for tickets, dining and retail during events)[2]
03
72% of Singapore residents prefer contactless payments for purchases (payment preference influences ticketing and on-site spending)[3]
04
S$15.8 billion in contactless/online card payments recorded in Singapore in 2024 (ongoing adoption for event commerce)[3]
05
Singapore’s total retail e-commerce sales grew by 8.0% in 2024 (continued online commerce momentum around events)[2]
Interpretation
Consumer & Demand Interpretation
Singapore’s consumer and demand outlook for events looks strong in 2024, with total retail sales reaching S$3.9 billion and household expenditure rising 3.6% alongside expanding digital spend, including S$15.8 billion in contactless and online card payments and 8.0% growth in retail e-commerce sales.
03 · Category
Mice Activity1 stats
01
2.02 million meetings (MICE) attended in Singapore in 2023, supporting conference and convention activity volume[2]
Interpretation
Mice Activity Interpretation
In 2023, Singapore’s MICE activity drew 2.02 million meeting attendees, underscoring strong demand for conferences and conventions within the events industry.
04 · Category
Exhibition Supply1 stats
01
Singapore hosted 13,000+ exhibitors across major trade fairs in 2024 (indicating high commercial event supply)[4]
Interpretation
Exhibition Supply Interpretation
In 2024, Singapore hosted over 13,000 exhibitors across major trade fairs, signaling a strong and growing exhibition supply ecosystem that can support high levels of commercial participation.
More related reading
05 · Category
Capacity & Operations4 stats
01
Marina Bay Sands (MICE hotel partner) reported 120+ meetings and events per day average capacity during peak periods (operational throughput capacity for events)[5]
02
The Sands Expo and Convention Centre offers 120,000 sqm of exhibition space, enabling large-format exhibitions and conventions[5]
03
Sands Expo and Convention Centre’s Hall 1 provides 12,500 sqm of column-free exhibition space, supporting flexible event layouts[5]
04
The Singapore EXPO Hall capacity totals 44,000 sqm across halls, enabling multi-hall exhibitions and simultaneous events[6]
Interpretation
Capacity & Operations Interpretation
Under the Capacity and Operations lens, Singapore’s venues can support high throughput and large-scale programming, with Marina Bay Sands averaging 120 plus meetings and events per day at peak periods alongside 120,000 sqm of total exhibition space and up to 44,000 sqm across Singapore EXPO halls.
06 · Category
Access & Connectivity1 stats
01
Singapore Airlines carried 5.35 billion revenue passenger kilometres (RPKs) in 2023, supporting air connectivity for events and business travel demand[7]
Interpretation
Access & Connectivity Interpretation
In 2023, Singapore Airlines delivered 5.35 billion revenue passenger kilometres, underlining how strong air connectivity is a key enabler of Singapore’s events and business travel demand under the Access and Connectivity category.
07 · Category
Industry Trends5 stats
01
Singapore’s wholesale trade grew by 3.6% in 2023 (a proxy for goods movement that supports exhibition imports, event merchandising, and supplies)[2]
02
A 2024 report estimated that the global event technology market reached about US$8.9 billion in 2023 and was forecast to grow rapidly, contextualizing Singapore’s event-tech demand[8]
03
In the 2024 Global Talent Trends report, Singapore employers expected higher hiring for data/AI roles by 18% year-over-year, supporting analytics and event operations modernization[9]
04
Singapore Airlines reported 36.2 million passenger bookings for 2023 on its web channels (supporting digital ticketing demand relevant to events)[7]
05
The Infocomm Media Development Authority (IMDA) reported that Singapore’s households had 98% mobile broadband subscription penetration (connectivity that supports event app usage and digital engagement)[4]
Interpretation
Industry Trends Interpretation
Under the Industry Trends angle, Singapore’s events ecosystem is being pushed by strong enabling demand including 3.6% wholesale trade growth in 2023, rapid event tech expansion to about US$8.9 billion globally in 2023, and deep digital readiness with 98% mobile broadband penetration and 36.2 million Singapore Airlines web bookings in 2023.
08 · Category
Tourism Demand2 stats
Interpretation
Tourism Demand Interpretation
In 2023, Singapore’s tourism demand for major events stayed strong as hotel occupancy averaged 72.7% and average room rates reached S$246.1, indicating robust lodging pull for event travelers.
Reference
Cite This Report
This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.
APA
Felix Zimmermann. (2026, February 13). Singapore Events Industry Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/singapore-events-industry-statistics
MLA
Felix Zimmermann. "Singapore Events Industry Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/singapore-events-industry-statistics.
Chicago
Felix Zimmermann. 2026. "Singapore Events Industry Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/singapore-events-industry-statistics.
Sources & references
9 sources cited across this report
