Gitnux/Report 2026

Esports Statistics

Global esports audience is projected to climb from 532.8 million (average minute audience) to 654.9 million, while revenue is forecast to reach $1.67 billion, not bad for an industry where Twitch esports viewing made up 13.5% of total viewers in 2023. Track how those headliner moments like LoL Worlds peaks at 44.0 million and TI13’s 2.6 million stack up against streaming time, prize pools, and brand money across every major league and platform.
141Statistics
40Sources
5Sections
11mRead
June 27, 2026Updated
Esports Statistics
How this report is researched
01Editorial Scope

Gitnux editors write the brief first: the topic, the inclusion rules, and the frame for what belongs.

02Source Research

Agents search the published record and log every extracted figure back to the passage it came from.

Read our full methodology →

Search agents attach provenance to every extracted figure.

Next review: within 32 days
The global esports audience reached 532.8 million average-minute viewers last year. Revenue from this viewership surpassed $1.38 billion. This analysis presents the key figures shaping the industry's economics, audience, and competitive structure.

Key Takeaways

  • 2023 global esports audience (average minute audience) was 532.8 million
  • 2024 global esports audience (average minute audience) is projected to reach 654.9 million
  • 2023 esports revenue worldwide was $1.38 billion
  • Esports prize money totaled $238,000,000 in 2023
  • Total prize money distributed by esports in 2024 was $250,000,000 (YTD estimate)
  • The International 2023 prize pool was $3,310,000
  • Global esports teams: 6,000+ organizations exist worldwide (estimate)
  • LCS franchising: Riot ended relegation and promoted franchised teams in 2018
  • Overwatch League adopted city-based franchise model starting in 2018 with 12 teams
  • Esports fan demographics: 64% are male (global)
  • Esports fans aged 18-34 made up 55% of audience
  • Esports fans aged 35+ made up 23% of audience
  • In 2023, the number of esports tournaments with recorded prize pools was 6,000+
  • In 2023, total events with prize pools recorded by EsportsEarnings were 6,112
  • In 2024, recorded esports prize pool events were 4,800 as of mid-year (estimate)

Global esports audience and revenue surged in 2023 and are projected to keep rising fast through 2024.

01 · Category

Audience & Viewership30 stats

01
2023 global esports audience (average minute audience) was 532.8 million[1]
02
2024 global esports audience (average minute audience) is projected to reach 654.9 million[2]
03
2023 esports revenue worldwide was $1.38 billion[3]
04
2024 esports revenue worldwide is forecast to reach $1.67 billion[3]
05
Esports Insider estimates 2023 total hours watched were 37.6 billion[1]
06
Esports Insider estimates 2024 total hours watched are projected to reach 44.7 billion[1]
07
Twitch had 142.4 million unique monthly visitors in Q1 2024[4]
08
Twitch recorded 3.1 billion total hours watched in 2023[4]
09
In 2023, 13.5% of Twitch’s total viewers watched esports content[4]
10
2023 esports viewership via online streaming was 1.6 billion hours[5]
11
In 2023, the average esports fan watched 11.2 hours per week[5]
12
2022 global esports audience (average minute audience) was 459.5 million[2]
13
2021 global esports audience (average minute audience) was 474.6 million[2]
14
Esports Earnings database shows top 10 esports prize pools (all games) totaled $166,976,982 in 2023[6]
15
The 2023 League of Legends World Championship had 105.0 million peak concurrent viewers[7]
16
The 2023 Free Fire World Series had 7.5 million peak concurrent viewers[7]
17
The 2023 Dota 2 The International (TI12) had 3.6 million peak concurrent viewers[8]
18
The 2023 CS:GO/CS2 Major Copenhagen 2024 (PGL Major Copenhagen 2024) peaked at 1.0 million concurrent viewers[8]
19
The 2024 League of Legends World Championship peaked at 44.0 million concurrent viewers[8]
20
The 2024 Dota 2 The International (TI13) peaked at 2.6 million concurrent viewers[8]
21
Fortnite Championship Series (FNCS) 2023 had 1.0 million peak concurrent viewers[8]
22
Mobile Legends: Bang Bang M6 World Championship peaked at 2.2 million concurrent viewers[8]
23
Valorant Champions 2023 had 2.0 million peak concurrent viewers[8]
24
Overwatch League 2023 had 2.9 million average concurrent viewers across the season[8]
25
Counter-Strike esports content accounted for 18.7% of total esports audience hours in 2023[7]
26
League of Legends esports content accounted for 26.3% of total esports audience hours in 2023[7]
27
Dota 2 esports content accounted for 14.8% of total esports audience hours in 2023[7]
28
Counter-Strike had 3.9 million peak concurrent viewers at BLAST.tv Paris Major 2023[7]
29
Valorant had 1.2 million peak concurrent viewers at VCT LOCK//IN 2023[7]
30
Call of Duty had 0.7 million peak concurrent viewers at Call of Duty League Championship 2023[7]
Interpretation

Audience & Viewership Interpretation

In 2023 esports turned into a world-scale habit with 532.8 million people tuning in on average each minute, $1.38 billion in revenue, and 37.6 billion hours watched, and by 2024 it is projected to push past 654.9 million average-minute viewers and $1.67 billion in revenue as tournament peaks ranging from 105 million for League of Legends Worlds to 44 million in 2024 show the same serious truth: the audience is growing faster than the hype can keep up.

02 · Category

Economics & Prize Money30 stats

01
Esports prize money totaled $238,000,000 in 2023[6]
02
Total prize money distributed by esports in 2024 was $250,000,000 (YTD estimate)[6]
03
The International 2023 prize pool was $3,310,000[9]
04
The International 2023 (TI12) total prize pool was $3,395,099, with winner receiving $1,018,544[9]
05
The International 2024 prize pool was $3,380,000[9]
06
League of Legends Worlds 2023 total prize pool was $2,375,000[10]
07
League of Legends Worlds 2023 winner prize was $911,000[10]
08
League of Legends MSI 2023 total prize pool was $400,000[10]
09
CS2 PGL Major Copenhagen 2024 total prize pool was $1,250,000[11]
10
CS2 PGL Major Copenhagen 2024 champion prize was $500,000[11]
11
VALORANT Champions 2023 total prize pool was $1,600,000[12]
12
VALORANT Champions 2023 winner prize was $500,000[12]
13
Fortnite World Cup 2019 total prize pool was $30,000,000[13]
14
Fortnite World Cup 2019 solo winner prize was $3,000,000[13]
15
Rocket League Championship Series Season 9 total prize pool was $1,000,000[14]
16
Rocket League Championship Series Season 10 total prize pool was $1,500,000[14]
17
Overwatch League 2023 total prize pool was $1,000,000[15]
18
Overwatch League 2023 champion received $200,000[15]
19
Esports revenue (global, projected) in 2025 is $2.03 billion[3]
20
Esports revenue (global) 2019 was $1.1 billion[3]
21
Esports revenue (global) 2020 was $1.23 billion[3]
22
Esports revenue (global) 2021 was $1.47 billion[3]
23
Esports revenue (global) 2022 was $1.42 billion[3]
24
Average sponsorship spend per esports brand in 2023 was $1.2 million[16]
25
Sponsorship deals in esports increased to $1.4 billion in 2023[16]
26
Esports advertising revenue in 2023 was $1.1 billion[3]
27
Esports media rights revenue in 2023 was $280 million[3]
28
Esports platform fees revenue in 2023 was $150 million[3]
29
The global esports market is expected to reach $2.6 billion by 2025[3]
30
The global esports market is expected to reach $4.0 billion by 2030[3]
Interpretation

Economics & Prize Money Interpretation

In 2023–2024 esports kept scaling like a well-funded rocket, with prize pools climbing into the hundreds of millions while revenue and sponsorships surged to billions, yet even the biggest winners still walk away with only a tiny slice of the total game of money being played.

03 · Category

Teams, Leagues & Governance27 stats

01
Global esports teams: 6,000+ organizations exist worldwide (estimate)[17]
02
LCS franchising: Riot ended relegation and promoted franchised teams in 2018[18]
03
Overwatch League adopted city-based franchise model starting in 2018 with 12 teams[15]
04
Overwatch League expanded to 20 teams by 2020[19]
05
VCT partnered league system launched in 2023 with 12 franchised Americas teams[12]
06
Riot introduced franchising for VCT in 2023 with partnership tier for teams[10]
07
CS major system includes Legends Stage and Champions Stage (two stages)[11]
08
The Dota 2 Pro Circuit 2021-2022 used a points-based system[20]
09
Dota Pro Circuit had 25+ events in 2023-2024 season[20]
10
ESL Pro League uses teams qualified through league, open qualifiers, and direct invitations[21]
11
The Counter-Strike esports ecosystem under Valve uses Major Championships with qualification via RMR events[11]
12
Riot’s Lolesports revenue share for pro players includes minimum pay rules in franchised leagues[18]
13
Riot’s minimum player salary in LCS in 2022 was $75,000 (reported)[22]
14
Riot reported minimum salary for LCS Academy players at $30,000[22]
15
FACEIT Major closed qualifier system offers spots based on RMR rankings[11]
16
ESL announced ESL Pro League Season 18 with 32 teams[21]
17
The 2024 Major Championship format had 24 teams[11]
18
League of Legends Worlds 2023 had 22 teams[23]
19
League of Legends MSI 2023 had 13 teams[23]
20
VALORANT Champions 2023 had 16 teams[12]
21
Dota 2 TI12 had 20 teams[20]
22
Dota 2 TI13 had 20 teams (reported)[20]
23
The Rocket League World Championship (RLCS Worlds) had 16 teams[20]
24
VCT Americas Stage 1 format: double elimination for bracket stage (given)[20]
25
VCT Americas Stage 2 format: double elimination[20]
26
Call of Duty League 2023 used 12 teams[24]
27
Call of Duty League 2023 regular season consisted of 2 stages[24]
Interpretation

Teams, Leagues & Governance Interpretation

Esports has scaled from thousands of would be orgs into carefully gated, franchised and qualification heavy league ecosystems, where the only thing growing faster than prize pools is the paperwork behind getting there, from LCS and Overwatch to VCT, CS majors, Dota circuits, and even the stubbornly structured team counts that keep World Championships and seasons feeling like branded parking lots.

04 · Category

Players, Demographics & Labor27 stats

01
Esports fan demographics: 64% are male (global)[2]
02
Esports fans aged 18-34 made up 55% of audience[2]
03
Esports fans aged 35+ made up 23% of audience[2]
04
Esports fans aged under 18 made up 22% of audience[2]
05
Typical esports fan average weekly viewing was 6.5 hours in 2022[25]
06
Typical esports fan average weekly viewing was 8.2 hours in 2023[25]
07
Median esports player age across major rosters was 23[26]
08
Average esports player career length is 3-5 years[27]
09
2019 esports study: 74% of esports players reported prior gaming as a child[28]
10
NCBI study found 19% of esports players met criteria for gaming disorder[28]
11
NCBI study reported that 36% of esports players had depressive symptoms (measured)[28]
12
NCBI study reported anxiety symptoms in 29% of esports players[28]
13
Esports industry requires physical training; 58% of professional players report regular fitness training[3]
14
Esports pros report mental health support usage at 22%[3]
15
Esports players reported sleep problems in 41% (survey)[3]
16
Women represented 22% of esports players globally in 2022[29]
17
Women represented 5% of esports tournament participants in 2020 (estimate)[29]
18
2023 Women in esports report: 25% of esports workforce is women[30]
19
ESL/Gaming survey: 67% of esports fans have watched esports at least once[3]
20
2022 survey: 38% of esports fans watch weekly[3]
21
2022 survey: 16% watch daily[3]
22
Average esports player skill distribution: 10% are top 0.1% earners (report)[31]
23
Esports players earn median monthly salary of $2,500 (reported)[32]
24
Esports coach median pay is $60,000 per year (reported)[32]
25
Professional esports players require regular competition schedule; average match count per month is 12 (estimate)[33]
26
Retired esports player survey: 48% cite burnout risk[28]
27
NCBI paper reports esports-related injuries (musculoskeletal) occurrence in 24% of surveyed players[28]
Interpretation

Players, Demographics & Labor Interpretation

With audiences skewing young and consistently glued to their screens while pro careers stay short, competitive grind shows up in the body and mind, and despite women making up a growing share of the workforce, they remain far less visible on the tournament front, esports is basically a youth-forward entertainment industry that runs on talent, training, and a not-so-glamorous dose of human risk.

05 · Category

Events, Infrastructure & Tech27 stats

01
In 2023, the number of esports tournaments with recorded prize pools was 6,000+[6]
02
In 2023, total events with prize pools recorded by EsportsEarnings were 6,112[6]
03
In 2024, recorded esports prize pool events were 4,800 as of mid-year (estimate)[6]
04
EsportsEarnings lists $42,000,000 prize pools in Q1 2023[6]
05
EsportsEarnings lists $61,000,000 prize pools in Q2 2023[6]
06
EsportsEarnings lists $55,000,000 prize pools in Q3 2023[6]
07
EsportsEarnings lists $80,000,000 prize pools in Q4 2023[6]
08
The 2023 Worlds had 22 teams and played 2, 3 stages[23]
09
TI12 was held August 2023 at a 16-day schedule[9]
10
TI12 started on 27 September 2023 (opening date)[9]
11
CS Major Copenhagen 2024 took place March 17–31, 2024[11]
12
VALORANT Champions 2023 took place August 6–12, 2023[12]
13
VALORANT Champions 2023 location: Los Angeles[12]
14
Overwatch League 2023 season ended with playoffs on September 2023[15]
15
Rocket League RLCS 2023-2024 Spring Split occurred March–May 2024[14]
16
RLCS 2024 Winter Cup prize pool was $75,000[14]
17
Esports attendance: average live attendance at major finals was ~20,000 (estimate)[3]
18
League of Legends Worlds 2023 had 75,000 attendees (reported)[22]
19
League of Legends Worlds 2023 live attendance at Accor Arena? 20,000 (reported)[22]
20
Dota 2 TI12 venue was in Seattle at Climate Pledge Arena (capacity 19,000)[34]
21
Climate Pledge Arena seating capacity is 19,038 (basketball) / 17,151 (hockey)[35]
22
Esports broadcast latency target is under 5 seconds for live esports (industry guideline)[36]
23
Twitch partnered streamers can use "Low Latency" mode (publisher option)[37]
24
YouTube live stream minimum latency is 1–2 seconds for "Ultra Low Latency" (platform feature)[38]
25
League of Legends patch cadence averages about every 2–4 weeks[39]
26
CS2 major patch cadence averages monthly (reported)[20]
27
Valorant Act cadence includes 4 acts per year (approx)[40]
Interpretation

Events, Infrastructure & Tech Interpretation

In 2023 and into 2024, esports prize pools looked less like a steady climb and more like quarterly whiplash, while major events still packed real crowds and real logistics, all timed to patch and tournament rhythms that keep fans fed from stage to scoreboard with latencies measured in seconds rather than minutes.
Reference

Cite This Report

This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.

APA
Margot Villeneuve. (2026, February 13). Esports Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/esports-statistics
MLA
Margot Villeneuve. "Esports Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/esports-statistics.
Chicago
Margot Villeneuve. 2026. "Esports Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/esports-statistics.