CCTV is evolving for how organizations and households protect people and assets, with expansion tied to cloud-managed footage, improving access, and smarter monitoring. Across deployments, many teams target around a 30-day retention window and are increasingly focused on remote viewing through mobile apps. The page also examines AI adoption—rising from 18% of enterprises in 2020 to 33% in 2022—and the interoperable IP standards and cybersecurity issues that shape real-world choices.
Key Takeaways
- Thermal cameras are projected to grow at the highest CAGR among camera types (2024–2030)
- 26.5% of global enterprises planned to deploy video analytics for security purposes in 2024
- AI video analytics adoption by enterprises increased from 18% in 2020 to 33% in 2022 (percent of organizations)
- USD 10.0 billion security cameras market projected for 2032 (Global, by value)
- 7.8% CAGR projected for the video surveillance market in the U.S. (2024–2030)
- USD 82.2 billion global security and surveillance market revenue projected for 2025
- CVE-2021-36260 affected ONVIF services in some IP cameras (widely disclosed vulnerability)
- CVE-2020-10255 impacted multiple IP camera models (published NVD vulnerability record)
- CVE-2019-15662 was published for IP camera firmware (NVD vulnerability record)
- USD 1,500 average cost for a 6-camera home security system with installation (U.S. estimate)
- USD 1,000 average cost for a 4-camera business security system installation in the U.S. (pricing estimate)
- USD 3,000 average cost of a CCTV system for a small business (hardware and installation, U.S. estimate)
- ONVIF Profile S specifies conformance for static and dynamic streams in an IP video system (profile scope measured by ONVIF profile standard)
- ONVIF Profile G specifies audio and video streaming (profile scope measured by ONVIF profile standard)
- ONVIF Profile T supports alarm, event, and metadata access (profile scope measured by ONVIF profile standard)
Video surveillance is accelerating fast, driven by cloud growth, rising AI analytics adoption, and thermal camera demand.
Related reading
01 · Category
Industry Trends9 stats
01
Thermal cameras are projected to grow at the highest CAGR among camera types (2024–2030)[1]
02
26.5% of global enterprises planned to deploy video analytics for security purposes in 2024[2]
03
AI video analytics adoption by enterprises increased from 18% in 2020 to 33% in 2022 (percent of organizations)[3]
04
Cloud video surveillance is projected to grow at a 20.6% CAGR from 2024 to 2030 (global)[4]
05
USD 197.6 billion worldwide end-user spending on security and risk management projected for 2025[3]
06
Physical security is expected to represent 44% of global security spending by 2025 (share)[5]
07
H.265 (HEVC) adoption increases with installations aiming for improved bandwidth efficiency (2020–2023 industry adoption trend)[6]
08
11.1% of global organizations experienced ransomware attacks in 2023 (share).[7]
09
38% of respondents said they are increasing investment in vulnerability management tools (share).[7]
Interpretation
Industry Trends Interpretation
For the Industry Trends in CCTV, rapid AI and cloud-driven upgrades are accelerating, with enterprises adopting AI video analytics rising from 18% in 2020 to 33% in 2022 and cloud video surveillance projected to grow at a 20.6% CAGR from 2024 to 2030.
02 · Category
Market Size7 stats
01
USD 10.0 billion security cameras market projected for 2032 (Global, by value)[8]
02
7.8% CAGR projected for the video surveillance market in the U.S. (2024–2030)[9]
03
USD 82.2 billion global security and surveillance market revenue projected for 2025[9]
04
USD 21.0 billion global video surveillance storage market revenue projected for 2029[9]
05
USD 14.3 billion is the estimated global market size for network video recorders (NVRs) in 2023 (USD).[10]
06
USD 6.1 billion was the global market size for video surveillance analytics in 2022 (USD).[6]
07
USD 11.8 billion is the estimated market size for cloud video surveillance in 2023 (USD).[11]
Interpretation
Market Size Interpretation
The market size picture for CCTV is clearly expanding, with global security and surveillance revenue projected to reach USD 82.2 billion in 2025 and the U.S. video surveillance market forecast to grow at a 7.8% CAGR from 2024 to 2030.
03 · Category
Security & Compliance7 stats
01
CVE-2021-36260 affected ONVIF services in some IP cameras (widely disclosed vulnerability)[12]
02
CVE-2020-10255 impacted multiple IP camera models (published NVD vulnerability record)[12]
03
CVE-2019-15662 was published for IP camera firmware (NVD vulnerability record)[12]
04
CVE-2023-24020 (Honeywell video devices) published with CVSS score 9.8 (critical severity)[12]
05
GDPR fines: 4% of global annual turnover is the maximum for most infringements under Article 83(5)[13]
06
USD 1.0 million average cost of a data breach (global average estimate cited by IBM 2023 report)[14]
07
10.2% of surveyed organizations planned to increase investment in security tooling in 2024 (security budget planning share)[3]
Interpretation
Security & Compliance Interpretation
For Security and Compliance, the steady stream of high impact CVEs on IP cameras such as critical CVE-2023-24020 with a CVSS score of 9.8 shows that keeping CCTV systems patched and compliant is vital, especially because GDPR can reach up to 4% of global annual turnover and the global average cost of a data breach is about USD 1.0 million.
More related reading
04 · Category
Cost Analysis3 stats
01
USD 1,500 average cost for a 6-camera home security system with installation (U.S. estimate)[15]
02
USD 1,000 average cost for a 4-camera business security system installation in the U.S. (pricing estimate)[16]
03
USD 3,000 average cost of a CCTV system for a small business (hardware and installation, U.S. estimate)[17]
Interpretation
Cost Analysis Interpretation
From a cost analysis perspective, typical CCTV installations cluster around roughly $1,500 for homes and $3,000 for small businesses, suggesting businesses generally pay about twice as much as home setups when factoring in both hardware and installation.
05 · Category
Performance Metrics9 stats
01
ONVIF Profile S specifies conformance for static and dynamic streams in an IP video system (profile scope measured by ONVIF profile standard)[18]
02
ONVIF Profile G specifies audio and video streaming (profile scope measured by ONVIF profile standard)[18]
03
ONVIF Profile T supports alarm, event, and metadata access (profile scope measured by ONVIF profile standard)[18]
04
A common retention target for security monitoring is 30 days (measurable retention period used in deployments)[19]
05
Motion detection accuracy of ~90% reported for tested perimeter CCTV analytics in a peer-reviewed evaluation (percent accuracy)[19]
06
1.5% average packet loss can degrade real-time video quality noticeably in IP video systems (share).[20]
07
30–45 frames per second is the common operational frame rate range for live IP surveillance streams (fps range).[21]
08
256-bit AES encryption is commonly supported for video data at rest in enterprise VMS deployments (encryption strength).[22]
09
10–20% bitrate savings is achievable by using modern codecs compared with older H.264 profiles in controlled conditions (percent).[23]
Interpretation
Performance Metrics Interpretation
Performance-wise, CCTV deployments are commonly aiming for a 30 day retention window while delivering analytics that reach about 90% motion detection accuracy and real time IP video quality that can noticeably degrade with just 1.5% packet loss.
06 · Category
User Adoption7 stats
01
Percent of CCTV systems supporting remote viewing via mobile apps: 70% in a 2023 installer survey (adoption share)[24]
02
34% of surveyed small and medium businesses planned to adopt video surveillance in the next 12 months (2023 survey share)[25]
03
Camera-as-a-service (CaaS) adoption: 18% of security buyers reported piloting CaaS in 2024 (share)[26]
04
ONVIF interoperability adoption: 14,000+ companies joined ONVIF (member ecosystem count)[18]
05
70% of video surveillance solution buyers prioritize remote access from mobile devices (share).[27]
06
41% of enterprises are deploying video analytics for perimeter monitoring (share).[28]
07
56% of surveyed mid-market organizations plan to expand their video surveillance coverage in the next 12 months (share).[29]
Interpretation
User Adoption Interpretation
For user adoption, the strongest signal is that remote accessibility is becoming the default expectation, with 70% of CCTV systems supporting mobile app viewing and 70% of buyers prioritizing mobile remote access while adoption momentum is also evident in planned uptake at 34% of SMEs and growing experimentation with newer models like 18% piloting camera as a service.
Reference
Cite This Report
This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.
APA
Felix Zimmermann. (2026, February 13). Cctv Industry Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/cctv-industry-statistics
MLA
Felix Zimmermann. "Cctv Industry Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/cctv-industry-statistics.
Chicago
Felix Zimmermann. 2026. "Cctv Industry Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/cctv-industry-statistics.
Sources & references
29 sources cited across this report
grandviewresearch.com
idc.com
gartner.com
omdia.tech
securityindustry.com
reportlinker.com
cisa.gov
fortunebusinessinsights.com
statista.com
mordorintelligence.com
researchandmarkets.com
nvd.nist.gov
eur-lex.europa.eu
ibm.com
angi.com
thumbtack.com
forbes.com
onvif.org
sciencedirect.com
etsi.org
sae.org
csrc.nist.gov
mpeg.chiariglione.org
wisebuy.co.uk
businesswire.com
securityinformed.com
forrester.com
ihsmarkit.com
hpe.com
