Medical school admissions rely on more than a single metric, and the results now show it in plain numbers. In the 2023-2024 cycle, 55,203 applicants competed for 22,981 acceptances, producing a 41.6% acceptance rate. For accepted MD matriculants, the average MCAT was 511.7 and the mean GPA was 3.77, with clear cutoffs like MCAT scores at or above 510 for 78% of admits.
Key Takeaways
- Average MCAT score for accepted MD applicants in 2023 was 511.7
- Female applicants to MD schools in 2023 comprised 56.8% of the pool, with 41.2% acceptance rate vs 42.1% for males
- In-state applicants to public MD schools 2023: 62% acceptance rate vs 38% out-of-state
- In the 2023-2024 application cycle, 55,203 individuals applied to U.S. MD-granting medical schools, with 22,981 receiving at least one acceptance, yielding an overall acceptance rate of 41.6%
- Harvard Medical School acceptance rate 2023: 3.2%, 601 accepted from 7,700+ apps
- Number of MD applicants increased 3.1% from 2022 to 2023, reaching record 55,203
This year, acceptance rates varied widely, but strong grades and well rounded applications consistently helped candidates.
Related reading
01 · Category
Academic Metrics19 stats
01
Average MCAT score for accepted MD applicants in 2023 was 511.7
02
Mean GPA for 2023 MD matriculants was 3.77 overall, with science GPA at 3.72
03
2022 accepted MD applicants averaged 511.9 MCAT and 3.77 GPA
04
In 2021, MD matriculants had mean MCAT 511.7 and GPA 3.77
05
2020 MD accepted applicants: average MCAT 511.5, GPA 3.75
06
25th percentile MCAT for 2023 MD matriculants was 508, 75th was 515
07
GPA 25th-75th percentile for 2023 MD matriculants: 3.67-3.87
08
95% of 2023 MD matriculants had GPA >=3.5
09
MCAT scores >=510 held by 78% of 2023 accepted MD applicants
10
Average BCPM GPA for 2022 MD matriculants was 3.70
11
Mean GPA 2023 MD applicants all: 3.70, accepted: 3.77
12
MCAT 2023 MD applicants mean 509.3 all, 511.7 accepted
13
2022 MD matriculants biology GPA avg 3.73, chemistry 3.70, physics/math 3.68
14
10th percentile MCAT for 2023 MD matriculants: 503
15
90th percentile GPA for 2023 MD accepted: 3.95+
16
2021 MD applicants with GPA 3.9+: 22% accepted vs 15% overall under 3.5
17
MCAT 518+ scorers 2023: 85% MD acceptance rate
18
2023 URMs MD matriculants avg MCAT 505.8 vs 512.4 non-URM
19
2023 MD matriculants with post-bac: 28%, avg GPA boost 0.3 points
Interpretation
Academic Metrics Interpretation
The statistics reveal that medical school admissions are a fiercely standardized game where you'd better bring a near-perfect GPA and a sky-high MCAT score just to get to the starting line, though a fortunate few can slightly bend the rules with a post-bac boost or navigate a different, yet still steep, path as an underrepresented minority.
02 · Category
Demographic Statistics18 stats
01
Female applicants to MD schools in 2023 comprised 56.8% of the pool, with 41.2% acceptance rate vs 42.1% for males
02
Males made up 43.2% of 2023 MD applicants, accepted at 42.1%
03
Asian applicants in 2023: 24.6% of MD pool, acceptance rate 45.3%
04
Black or African American MD applicants 2023: 9.5%, acceptance 52.1%
05
Hispanic/Latino applicants 2023 MD: 12.8%, 48.7% acceptance rate
06
White applicants 2023: 43.2%, 39.8% acceptance to MD schools
07
In 2023, underrepresented minorities (URM) had 50.2% MD acceptance rate vs 40.1% non-URM
08
2022 female MD matriculants: 50.5% of total 22,712
09
Age 22-23 applicants dominant at 52% of 2023 MD pool, 42.5% acceptance
10
Hispanic MD applicants 2022: acceptance 48.2%, matriculants 11.3% of class
11
Native American MD applicants 2023: 0.8% pool, 55.4% acceptance
12
2023 MD applicants LGBT-identified: 14.5%, acceptance 43.2%
13
First-gen college MD applicants 2023: 20.1%, 46.8% acceptance
14
Rural background MD applicants 2023: 4.2%, 44.1% acceptance
15
2022 MD matriculants Asian: 25.1%, Black: 11.4%
16
Over 30 age group MD applicants 2023: 12.3%, 39.5% acceptance
17
2023 MD applicants with military service: 1.8%, 47.2% acceptance rate
18
2023 MD applicants disadvantaged background self-ID: 18.4%, 49.1% rate
Interpretation
Demographic Statistics Interpretation
While the overall acceptance rates show a remarkably level playing field, the data reveals medical schools are actively, and wisely, tilting the scales to cultivate a physician workforce that better mirrors the complex tapestry of patients it will serve.
03 · Category
Geographic Variations18 stats
01
In-state applicants to public MD schools 2023: 62% acceptance rate vs 38% out-of-state
02
Public MD schools 2023 in-state matriculants: 68% of class
03
Private MD schools 2023: 45% in-state matriculants despite 32% applicant share
04
California MD applicants 2023: highest state volume at 8,214, 35.2% acceptance
05
Texas residents 2023 MD applicants: 4,892, 55.1% acceptance rate favoring in-state publics
06
New York MD applicants 2023: 4,671, 40.8% acceptance
07
Florida 2023 MD applicants: 3,215, 42.3% rate
08
Midwest region MD schools 2023 average in-state preference: 70% matriculants
09
Northeast MD schools 2023 out-of-state acceptance ~25% lower than in-state
10
Southeast states MD applicants 2023 avg acceptance 44%, higher in-state
11
Pacific region MD schools 2023: lowest out-of-state matriculation ~15%
12
Midwest MD publics 2023 in-state apps 40% pool, 65% matriculants
13
South Atlantic MD schools avg 2023 acceptance 42%
14
Mountain states low volume MD applicants 2023: 3.5% national, 50%+ in-state bias
15
New England MD schools 2023: avg 4-6% overall rate
16
International applicants MD 2023: 1.2% pool, 15.3% acceptance
17
Border states like AZ/NM 2023 MD in-state preference ~75%
18
East North Central MD apps 2023 growth 5%, acceptance stable 43%
Interpretation
Geographic Variations Interpretation
While the dream of becoming a doctor is a national one, the path to a white coat is decidedly local, as the numbers show a clear and often comical home-field advantage where your state borders can be a more reliable predictor of acceptance than your MCAT score.
More related reading
04 · Category
National Statistics15 stats
01
In the 2023-2024 application cycle, 55,203 individuals applied to U.S. MD-granting medical schools, with 22,981 receiving at least one acceptance, yielding an overall acceptance rate of 41.6%
02
For the 2022-2023 cycle, U.S. MD schools received 52,867 applicants and issued 92,701 acceptances, resulting in a 41.5% applicant acceptance rate
03
In 2021-2022, 48,822 applicants to MD programs had a 44.5% acceptance rate with 97,232 total acceptances offered
04
The 2020-2021 MD applicant pool was 48,004 strong, achieving a 43.8% acceptance rate based on 88,199 acceptances
05
MD programs in 2019-2020 saw 47,167 applicants with a 41.9% acceptance rate from 91,374 acceptances
06
Overall matriculation rate for MD applicants in 2023 was 36.8%, with 22,981 matriculants out of 55,203 applicants
07
In 2022, 22,712 students matriculated to MD schools from 52,867 applicants, for a 43.0% matriculation rate
08
2021 MD matriculants numbered 22,239 from 48,822 applicants, yielding 45.6% rate
09
2020 saw 21,818 MD matriculants from 48,004 applicants at 45.4%
10
2019 MD matriculation rate was 44.2% with 21,847 from 47,167 applicants
11
In 2023-2024, DO programs had 52,835 applicants, 13,780 matriculants, 26.1% rate vs MD's 41.6%
12
Texas public MD schools average 2023 in-state acceptance 48-55%
13
California med schools 2023 overall acceptance ~3-5% due to high competition
14
2023 MD reapplicants: 11,200, 28.5% acceptance vs 45% first-timers
15
Multiple acceptances average 4.0 per accepted MD applicant 2023
Interpretation
National Statistics Interpretation
While these numbers may paint the picture that getting into medical school is like winning a decent coin toss, the reality is more akin to a high-stakes talent show where your coin has to impress multiple judges in a row, and some of the stages, like California, are notoriously brutal.
05 · Category
School-Specific Acceptance Rates22 stats
01
Harvard Medical School acceptance rate 2023: 3.2%, 601 accepted from 7,700+ apps
02
Johns Hopkins MD 2023 acceptance: 6.5%, 467 from 7,215 applicants
03
Stanford MD 2023: 1.9% rate, 90 accepted from 6,894 apps
04
UCSF School of Medicine 2023: 2.6%, 172 from 6,618 apps
05
Mayo Clinic Alix 2023: 3.8%, 110 from 2,900 apps across campuses
06
NYU Grossman 2023: 2.1%, fully tuition-free policy boosted apps to 9,000+, 190 accepted
07
Duke MD 2023: 3.9%, 210 from 7,000+ apps
08
Vanderbilt MD 2023: 4.5%, 192 accepted from 5,853 apps
09
UPenn Perelman 2023: 3.8%, 378 from 9,000+ apps
10
Columbia Vagelos 2023: 3.4%, 285 accepted from 8,200 apps
11
Yale SOM 2023: 4.2%, 149 from 5,500+ apps
12
UCLA Geffen 2023 in-state: 4.8%, out-state lower at ~2%
13
Pitt School of Medicine 2023: 5.6%, 213 from 5,654 apps (in-state favored)
14
Michigan Ross 2023: 5.1%, 172 from 6,800 apps
15
WashU St. Louis 2023: 7.5%, 349 from 7,000+ apps
16
Cornell Weill MD 2023: 2.9% rate, 106/5,900 apps
17
Emory SOM 2023: 3.4%, 130 from 6,000+ apps
18
Northwestern Feinberg 2023: 5.2%, 322/8,000 apps
19
Case Western Reserve 2023: 6.8%, 440 from 8,300 apps
20
Oregon Health & Science Univ 2023 in-state: 8.2%
21
Boston Univ 2023: 4.1%, 360/10,000+ apps
22
UCSD SOM 2023: 3.1%, 135/6,000 apps
Interpretation
School-Specific Acceptance Rates Interpretation
While navigating the medical school admissions gauntlet feels less like pursuing a calling and more like winning a lottery where the grand prize is merely the chance to work yourself into exhaustion for the next decade, these dauntingly minuscule acceptance rates prove it.
06 · Category
Temporal Trends18 stats
01
Number of MD applicants increased 3.1% from 2022 to 2023, reaching record 55,203
02
MD acceptances grew 2.8% year-over-year 2022-2023 to 92,711 total offers
03
From 2019-2023, MD applicant pool rose 17%, from 47,167 to 55,203
04
Matriculants to MD stable 2019-2023, averaging ~22,000 annually despite applicant surge
05
Post-COVID 2021-2023 saw MCAT averages rise 0.5 points to 511.7 for MD
06
Female applicant share grew from 49% in 2019 to 56.8% in 2023 for MD
07
URM applicant proportion stable 2020-2023 at ~20-22% of MD pool
08
Average age of MD applicants increased from 24.8 in 2019 to 25.1 in 2023
09
DO applicant growth outpaced MD 2019-2023 by 25%, but MD still dominant
10
2018-2023 MD applicant growth 15%, acceptances 10%, tightening competition
11
MCAT takers up 12% 2019-2023, avg score stable 501-502
12
GPA inflation 2020-2023: applicant avg from 3.68 to 3.70 MD
13
DO matriculants doubled 2013-2023 to 8,000+, MD stable
14
Apps per MD seat 2023: 2.5, up from 2.1 in 2019
15
Female matriculant % MD from 47% 2019 to 50.5% 2023
16
2023 cycle earliest apps up 10% due to rolling admissions
17
Reapplicant success declined 2019-2023 from 35% to 28%
18
Pandemic-era 2020-2021 apps dipped 2%, rebounded 20% by 2023
Interpretation
Temporal Trends Interpretation
Despite a swelling tide of hopefuls armed with ever-so-slightly higher GPAs and MCAT scores, the gates of medical school have opened only a fraction wider, making the path to a white coat feel less like a sprint and more like an increasingly polite yet brutally competitive scrum.
Reference
Cite This Report
This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.
APA
Thomas Lindqvist. (2026, February 13). Medical School Acceptance Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/medical-school-acceptance-statistics
MLA
Thomas Lindqvist. "Medical School Acceptance Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/medical-school-acceptance-statistics.
Chicago
Thomas Lindqvist. 2026. "Medical School Acceptance Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/medical-school-acceptance-statistics.
Sources & references
32 datasets cited across this report
