The national average wedding cost now exceeds $33,000. This figure breaks down into line items ranging from a $150 tuxedo rental to a $5,000 luxury gown.
Key Takeaways
- Bride's wedding dress averages $1,600 in 2023 per The Knot
- Groom's tuxedo rental costs $150 average per WeddingWire
- Bridesmaid dresses average $120 each for 5 maids totaling $600
- In 2024, the national average wedding cost rose to $33,000 according to The Knot Real Weddings Study
- Couples spent an average of $30,000 on weddings in 2022 per WeddingWire
- Average US wedding budget in 2023 was $28,000 as reported by Zola
- Average wedding catering cost is $70 per person for 100 guests totaling $7,000 per The Knot
- WeddingWire: plated dinner catering averages $100/head or $10,000 total
- Buffet style reception costs $50 per guest averaging $5,000
- DJ services cost $1,200 average nationwide per WeddingWire
- Wedding photography packages average $2,500 for 8 hours per The Knot
- Live band averages $3,200 for reception per Brides
- Florist arrangements total $2,300 average per Zola
- The average wedding venue rental in the US costs $6,000 according to The Knot 2023
- WeddingWire reports average venue cost at $5,800 for 2023 weddings
In 2024, average US weddings cost about $33,000, with attire and venue costs adding up fast.
Related reading
01 · Category
Attire and Accessories Costs30 stats
01
Bride's wedding dress averages $1,600in 2023 per The Knot
02
Groom's tuxedo rental costs $150average per WeddingWire
03
Bridesmaid dresses average $120each for 5 maids totaling $600
04
Groomsmen suits rent for $100each averaging $500 total
05
Wedding jewelry for bride averages $1,200per Zola
06
Veil and headpiece cost $300average
07
Flower girl dresses $50each for 3 totaling $150 per Brides
08
Ring bearer tux $80average
09
Alterations for bride's dress average $250
10
Custom groom suit purchase $800average
11
Luxury bride dress in NYC $5,000average
12
Texas custom cowboy boots $400/pair for groom
13
Florida beach bridesmaid $150/dress
14
California boho gown $2,200average
15
Groom suit Miami $900purchase
16
Chicago flower crown $100accessory
17
Atlanta veil $400custom
18
Seattle sustainable attire $1,800bride dress
19
Vegas showgirl inspired $1,000
20
Denver fur shawl winter $350
21
Designer gown off-rack $800sale average
22
Vintage attire rental $400bride suit
23
Plus size alterations $350specialized
24
Hair extensions $200bridal updo
25
Jewelry rental $500earrings necklace set
26
Monogrammed robes $50each x10 $500
27
Second reception outfit $600bride change
28
Kids custom outfits $100each x4 $400
29
Eco-friendly fabrics dress $1,900sustainable
30
Tuxedo purchase $600vs rental save long-term
Interpretation
Attire and Accessories Costs Interpretation
The statistics paint a clear picture of modern wedding fashion: the bride's ensemble is often treated as a grand, personalized production, while the groom's look is frequently handled as a simple, efficient line item, proving that while love may be equal, the sartorial budgets are not.
02 · Category
Average Total Wedding Costs29 stats
01
In 2024, the national average wedding cost rose to $33,000according to The Knot Real Weddings Study
02
Couples spent an average of $30,000on weddings in 2022 per WeddingWire
03
Average US wedding budget in 2023 was $28,000as reported by Zola
04
The Knot 2023 study found average wedding expenses at $29,000excluding honeymoon
05
Brides.com reports 2023 average wedding cost at $30,000for 116 guests
06
NerdWallet 2024 data shows average wedding at $35,000including engagement ring
07
Statista indicates US wedding spending averaged $28,500in 2022
08
Bankrate survey: average wedding cost $29,464in 2023
09
Hitched UK average wedding cost $25,200but US equivalent $30,000 in 2023
10
New Jersey average wedding cost $51,000in 2023 per The Knot
11
New York weddings average $49,500according to Brides
12
California average $45,000per WeddingWire state report
13
Florida weddings $32,000average per Zola
14
Texas average wedding budget $28,000in 2023
15
Illinois couples spend $35,000average per NerdWallet
16
Pennsylvania average $32,500per Bankrate
17
Ohio weddings $25,000average
18
Georgia $30,000average per The Knot regional data
19
Washington DC weddings $48,000highest per capita
20
Average wedding cost 2019 was $28,000pre-pandemic per The Knot
21
2020 average dropped to $19,000due to COVID per WeddingWire
22
2021 rebound to $25,000average
23
2022 inflation pushed to $30,000per Zola
24
Micro weddings under 50 guests averaged $10,000in 2021
25
Elopements cost $5,000average in 2023
26
Luxury weddings over $100,000for 1% top spenders
27
Budget weddings under $10,000possible for 40%
28
Millennial average $32,000vs Gen Z $20,000
29
2024 projection $36,000with inflation per Brides forecast
Interpretation
Average Total Wedding Costs Interpretation
The sobering math of modern love shows that while saying "I do" is priceless, statistically, the national average now hovers around a hefty $33,000, which is enough to make any couple’s wallet weep softly into its coordinating pocket square.
03 · Category
Catering and Reception Costs30 stats
01
Average wedding catering cost is $70per person for 100 guests totaling $7,000 per The Knot
02
WeddingWire: plated dinner catering averages $100/head or $10,000 total
03
Buffet style reception costs $50per guest averaging $5,000
04
Open bar adds $5,000average to reception costs per Zola
05
Wedding cake averages $500for 100 guests per The Knot
06
Cocktail hour hors d'oeuvres cost $1,200average
07
Late-night snacks add $800to catering budget per Brides
08
Full-service caterers charge 20% service fee averaging $1,400
09
Wine and beer only bar saves $2,000vs full bar per NerdWallet
10
Destination wedding catering averages $120/person or $12,000
11
Manhattan catering $150/person average
12
San Francisco reception $120/guest totaling $12,000
13
Orlando buffets $60/head for 150 guests $9,000
14
Houston BBQ catering $80/person $8,000 total
15
Philadelphia open bar $7,500average
16
Phoenix desert themed cake $700
17
Nashville country reception $90/guest $9,000
18
Portland farm-to-table $110/head $11,000
19
Charlotte Southern cuisine $70/guest $7,000
20
Indianapolis multi-course $100/head $10,000
21
Vegan catering $90/person premium $9,000 total
22
Food trucks $6,000for casual reception
23
Seafood tower cocktail hour $1,500
24
Custom signature cocktails $8/drink x200 $1,600
25
5-tier cake $1,200elaborate design
26
Dessert bar $1,000alternatives to cake
27
Family-style service $85/guest $8,500
28
Dry hire venue catering $4,000BYO save
29
Wine service $25/bottle x50 $1,250
30
Charcuterie boards $900reception add-on
Interpretation
Catering and Reception Costs Interpretation
If you think true love is priceless, wait until you see the itemized bill where "I do" is accompanied by a catering invoice that often starts at seven grand just to keep your guests from eating the floral arrangements.
More related reading
04 · Category
Photography, Entertainment, and New Services Costs1 stats
01
DJ services cost $1,200average nationwide per WeddingWire
Interpretation
Photography, Entertainment, and New Services Costs Interpretation
The national average of $1,200 for a wedding DJ proves that the price of keeping people off their phones and on the dance floor is surprisingly reasonable.
05 · Category
Photography, Entertainment, and Other Services Costs29 stats
01
Wedding photography packages average $2,500for 8 hours per The Knot
02
Live band averages $3,200for reception per Brides
03
Florist arrangements total $2,300average per Zola
04
Wedding planner fee averages $1,800for partial planning
05
Videography costs $1,800average per WeddingWire
06
Makeup artist $300,hair stylist $250 totaling $550 per Brides
07
Transportation like limo $800average
08
Invitations and stationery $400average per Zola
09
Favors and gifts $300total average per NerdWallet
10
LA celebrity photographer $5,000for 10 hours
11
NYC DJ $2,500premium
12
Miami salsa band $4,000
13
Dallas florist $3,500exotic flowers
14
Boston planner $3,000full service
15
Nashville videographer $2,500country style
16
Portland string quartet $2,800ceremony
17
Charlotte makeup $400airbrush
18
Indy transportation $1,200limo fleet
19
Phoenix photo booth $600interactive
20
Engagement ring averages $5,500part of total
21
Drone videography add-on $500
22
Harpist ceremony $800solo
23
Centrepieces floral $150/table x10 $1,500
24
Day-of coordinator $1,200partial
25
Second shooter photo $600
26
Karaoke DJ upgrade $300fun factor
27
Bridal suite glam $700full team
28
Vintage car transport $1,000photo op
29
Save-the-dates $200digital print hybrid
Interpretation
Photography, Entertainment, and Other Services Costs Interpretation
While the national averages show couples investing heavily in photography, music, and floral arrangements to capture the magic, the real story unfolds in the premium costs of local specialists—from a $5,000 LA photographer to a $4,000 Miami salsa band—revealing that the true price of a perfect wedding is a blend of essential services and personalized luxuries that define the couple's unique story.
06 · Category
Venue and Location Costs30 stats
01
The average wedding venue rental in the US costs $6,000according to The Knot 2023
02
WeddingWire reports average venue cost at $5,800for 2023 weddings
03
Barn venues average $5,000to rent nationwide per Zola
04
Hotel ballroom venues cost an average of $7,200in major cities
05
Outdoor garden venues average $4,500rental fee per The Knot
06
Winery venues cost $8,000on average including setup
07
Historic venue rentals average $6,500across US
08
Beachfront venues average $9,000due to permits
09
Country club venues cost $10,200average per NerdWallet
10
Museum venues average $12,000rental in urban areas
11
Chicago venue averages $8,500per The Knot
12
Los Angeles venues $12,000average rental
13
Miami beach venues $10,500
14
NYC venues average $15,000due to demand
15
Dallas country club venues $9,000
16
Boston historic venues $11,200average
17
Atlanta garden venues $5,500
18
Seattle waterfront $9,800average
19
Las Vegas chapel venues $1,500low end
20
Denver mountain venues $7,000including setup
21
Rural venues average $3,000rental vs urban $10,000
22
Peak season June venues +20% premium $7,200 avg
23
Weekday weddings save $2,000on venue
24
Inclusive venues with catering $12,000avg
25
Tented outdoor $4,000rental + setup
26
Private estate $6,500average nationwide
27
University venues $4,000student discount
28
Rooftop urban $11,000premium view
29
Farm venues $5,200with rustic charm
30
Yacht venues $15,000coastal average
Interpretation
Venue and Location Costs Interpretation
From barns to ballrooms, your choice of venue dictates a budget that swings from rustic charm at $5,200 to breathtaking waterfronts for a cool $15,000, proving that love may be priceless but the perfect backdrop certainly has a price tag.
Reference
Cite This Report
This report is designed to be cited. We maintain stable URLs and versioned verification dates. Copy the format appropriate for your publication below.
APA
Elif Demirci. (2026, February 13). Wedding Cost Statistics. Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/wedding-cost-statistics
MLA
Elif Demirci. "Wedding Cost Statistics." Gitnux, 13 Feb 2026, https://gitnux.org/wedding-cost-statistics.
Chicago
Elif Demirci. 2026. "Wedding Cost Statistics." Gitnux. https://gitnux.org/wedding-cost-statistics.
Sources & references
8 datasets cited across this report
